HomeQ&AOn Rosetta Stone my worksheet said that "cometa" means "kite", but when i typed it in for a translation it said that the word meant "comet"

On Rosetta Stone my worksheet said that "cometa" means "kite", but when i typed it in for a translation it said that the word meant "comet"

5
votes

On Rosetta Stone my worksheet says that "cometa" means "kite", but on here the word "cometa" means "comet". I can see where the translation is going but it does not mean the same thing. cool smile

4256 views
updated AGO 2, 2013
posted by ksnyder
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
I have absolutely loved Rosetta Stone! I feel like it started off quickly, and I have been learning more than I imagined. Rosetta Stone is worth the price,i got good price at http://www.perfectrosettastone.info/ - wolfezub, AGO 2, 2013

4 Answers

8
votes

Masculine is comet and feminine is kite. So Hale-Bopp would be El cometa and a kite would be La cometa.

updated JUL 18, 2013
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
great - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
What if the "kite" is a bird? Just kidding. Must have something to do with your userid. - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
1
vote

Red kite ( the raptor)

Milano Real

enter image description here

updated JUL 18, 2013
edited by annierats
posted by annierats
Way to go to keep us all confused, Annie. hehehe Nice picture. - Findy, JUL 18, 2013
Thanks Findy. I saw some on my recent trip to Menorca. Beautiful birds. - annierats, JUL 18, 2013
1
vote

Oh okay, thanks. LOL

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by ksnyder
de nada. - lagartijaverde, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

"cometa"means"comet""kite",I am so happy with the Rosetta Stone method of learning Spanish,The Rosetta Stone is both fun and effective!Click the website: http://www.perfectrosettastone.info/

updated JUL 18, 2013
posted by gillaynp
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.