HomeQ&A"Como Todos Los Soñadores, Confundí El Desencanto Con La Realidad."

"Como Todos Los Soñadores, Confundí El Desencanto Con La Realidad."

0
votes

Como Todos Los Soñadores, Confundí El Desencanto Con La Realidad.

"Like all dreamers, I confused disenchantment with Reality."???

I don't understand this quote. Can somebody please tell me the meaning of it???

3602 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Yahaira-Maitea

5 Answers

1
vote

Let's assume that your dream is to amass great material wealth. You assume that it will lead to happiness and contentment in your life.

As you begin to amass your wealth (fulfill your dream) you discover that King Solomon was correct (Ecclesiastes) and material wealth is all vanity and doesn't guarantee you contentment nor happiness. Your health fails or some other tragedy befalls you. You're rich, but unhappy. You have become disenchanted with your dream of riches and happiness.

The confusion can now arise if you say in reality my dream was not a beneficial goal or that it prevented your happiness. So you believe that, in reality, amassing great wealth is a poor dream to have.

Now you have confused your disenchantment with reality, because, in reality, amassing great wealth can lead to happiness and contentment. It doesn't guarantee it, but neither does it prevent it. Your happiness may depend on other factors, but riches do not prevent one from being happy, so, in reality if may, indeed, be an worthwhile dream as it provides meaningful opportunities.

In other words, you confuse how your dream turned out with the reality that other outcomes are possible.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

As it's Sartre I'd guess he's referring to the concept of ennui which is state of listessness,disenchantment, brought about by "inauthenticity" and "bad faith". Not being "authentic" produces this condition.

Sartre in "Nausea", if I remember rightly, uses the image of the waiter, "pretending to be a waiter" as an image of "inauthenticity" bringing on disenchantment, "nausea". Which book is it from?

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Thank you for this explanation, that makes sense to. I don't know from which book it is, I just found it on a quotation page. - Yahaira-Maitea, ABR 30, 2010
0
votes

"Like all dreamers, I confused disenchantment with Reality." I have another idea right now, I'm not sure if it makes sense.

I think that a dreamer was believing or dreaming of something. Their intuition or gut feeling told them that something is wrong. But they thought it was just an illusion, so they free themselves from this false belief or illusions. But in the end it turned out that their intuition was the truth and right.

???

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Yahaira-Maitea
Makes perfect sense to me. - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

Got any more context?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

No, it's just supposed to be a quote from Jean-Paul Sartre.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Yahaira-Maitea
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.