Picture of the day: a gorgeous dog

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

Y le dije tantas veces que necesitábamos un coche más grande.

And I told her so many times that we needed a bigger car.

.

alt text

5149 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
dije
Ayy, que tontita... Gracias, fatchocobo :)

21 Answers

13
votes

La señorita conduce a su amigo al dispensario de Botox.

Young lady drives her friend to the Botox clinic.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Karen
rofl
Love it!
greeat:)
Gracias everyone!
8
votes

¡Bueno, ahora que tengo a Rex, veremos si la policía todavía me quiere dar una multa por velocidad!


Ok, now that I have Rex, we will see if the police still want to give me a speeding ticket!

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
a REx, quiere
Gracias.
Good one!
7
votes

Honey, he ate the kids!


¡Cariño, se comió a los niños!

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
"se comió a los niños" :-)
Good one!
Gracias. I corrected the grammar.
5
votes

Gracias por dejar la ventana abierta! Sabes que tu coche me hace sentir claustrofóbico.

Thanks for leaving the window open! You know I get claustrofobic in your car.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
3
votes

It's not my fault,the car is what shrinks a little every day.

No es culpa mia, el coche es el que cada día encoge un poco.

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Better English would be: "the car is what shrinks a little every day"
Thanks Dan
De nada.
2
votes

¿Cómo te gusta mi nuevo perrito?

How do you like my new puppy?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
Este es solamente uno perrito? Dios mio!!!
2
votes

Tiny! If I have told you once, I have told you a thousand times. Do not put your head out of the car window! You will scare the other drivers!


¡Tamaño! Si te he dicho una vez, te he dicho mil veces... ¡No pongas tu cabeza afuera de la ventana del coche! ¡Asustarás los otros conductores!

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
"Tiny" does not translate as "Tamaño". Options are: "Chiquito"; "Chiquilín"; "Diminuto", "Pequeñín"...
2
votes

¡Quiero Taco Bell! alt text

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
2
votes

Mi ex novio es el de la corbata roja. Espere hasta que se nos acerque y luego.......

My ex boyfriend is the one in the red tie. Wait until he approaches us and then.....

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Hemos llegado. Escupa los niños!

We've arrived. Spit out the kids.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Agh!! Reads like a Far Side cartoon!!
2
votes

¡Hola, conoce a mi nuevo cahorritocachorrito: Clifford!

Hi, meet my new puppy: Clifford!


oops! Sorry about the typo. Thanks for catching it, Joe!

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
cachorrito
2
votes

Mary supo que el coche sería donde ella lo dejó con las llaves en la ignición cuando Big Joe cabalgó con ella.

Mary knew the car would be where she left it with the keys in the ignition when Big Joe rode with her.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

La señora parece exactamente como la primera ministro de Nueva Gales del Sur (Kristina Keneally). Quizás esto es la razon ella salió Ohio - escape de Cujo.

(The woman looks exactly like the Premier of New South Wales, Kristina Keneally. Perhaps this is the reason she left Ohio - escape from Cujo.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by nonombre
2
votes

¡Ningunos amigos en el coche! Te digo, no vamos a hacer un movimiento desde el suelo.

No friends in the car! I tell you, we won't make a move then from the ground.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by swing
I think you need "I tell you then, we're not moving from this spot." If I'm understanding your intention correctly. :)
2
votes

Necesitará ese stationwagon para alimentarlo.

You'll need that stationwagon to feed him.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 0063492c