HomeQ&ATranslation exercise: (total beginners, English to Spanish) I am Pepa, part six (lesson 1.10)

Translation exercise: (total beginners, English to Spanish) I am Pepa, part six (lesson 1.10)

15
votes

This is Pepa again with her life and this time you will learn about her family.

Click on the Pepa above and you will find all the previous threads.wink

This exercise includes Learn Spanish 1.10.

Have a shot at it, I will provide corrections at the weekend, don't forget to click

" watch this question"

The corrections will be provided in your own post, so you have to be attentive.

My family is not very big. My mother's name is Pepa too, she is 55 years old. My father's name is Jorge, he is 56. I live in Madrid but they live in Valencia. I don't have any siblings but I do have a very good friend, her name is Emi. My cousin is Manuel and my grandmother's name is Ana, she is very old, she is 86. My father's father , my grandfather, lives in Sevilla. He lives with his wife and children in a big house.

In this text one personal pronoun M U S T be usedwink Let's see if you find it.

Don't forget:

Review lesson 1.10!! Don't use subject pronouns in Spanish!

14736 views
updated ENE 19, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
There is O N E pronoun you have to use;) Let's see how you do... - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
Yeah, Pepa is back! Thanks, Heidita---I'll give it a try tomorrow; ) - mar959, ABR 28, 2010
Great, I thought I had this figured out, then you add the "one pronoun" variable! Well, one edit later and I'll see how I did. These are great exercises! - 008f2974, ABR 28, 2010
Edit: spelling change - CalvoViejo, ABR 29, 2010

36 Answers

3
votes

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa también y tiene cincuenta y cinco años. El nombre de mi padre es Jorge, y tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo -- hermanos, pero tengo una amiga muy buena, se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y el nombre de mi abuela es Ana, y es muy mayor y tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su mujer y sus hijos en una casa muy grande.

Corrections, excelente mi rey, como ves, esto ya no tiene nada que ver con la primera vez, siempre hay que intentarlosmile

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by billy-jones
In this text one personal pronoun M U S T be used Let's see if you find it. - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
muy bien hecho mi rey:) - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
Gracias, mi reina ;). I will look/study. - billy-jones, ABR 29, 2010
you got it;) - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
Ā”soooo happy! - billy-jones, ABR 29, 2010
genial, mi rey, compara con la primera, has mejorado mucho:):) - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
gracias mi reina :-), if I can just get everything to stick...remember I only have the two tiny brain cells. :-) - billy-jones, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

Here goes my first try:

Mi familia no es grande. El nombre de mi madre es Pepa tambien, tiene 55 años de edad. El nombre de mi padre es Jorge, tiene 56 años. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valecia. No tengo hermanos pero tengo una amiga buena, se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, -- es muy mayor, tiene 86 años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

oops, también

Corrections , great only a couple of mistakeswink

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Leeh
Well done, leeh, get your first rep points;9 - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
Yeh, no longer cero, gracias - Leeh, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

My family is not very big. My mother's name is Pepa too, she is 55 years old. My father's name is Jorge, he is 56. I live in Madrid but they live in Valencia. I don't have any siblings but I do have a very good friend, her name is Emi. My cousin is Manuel and my grandmother's name is Ana, she is very old, she is 86. My father's father , my grandfather, lives in Sevilla. He lives with his wife and children in a big house.

Mi familia no es grande. El nombre de mi madre es Pepa también, y tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge y tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero mis padres viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos . Tengo una buena amiga se llama Emi. Manuel es mi primo y mi abuela se llama Ana, ..snake es muy vieja, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande

updated AGO 2, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by pacofinkler
bien hecho frankie - 00494d19, ABR 9, 2011
Gracias Heidi - pacofinkler, AGO 2, 2011
2
votes

My family is not very big. My mother's name is Pepa too, she is 55 years old. My father's name is Jorge, he is 56. I live in Madrid but they live in Valencia. I don't have any siblings but I do have a very good friend, her name is Emi. My cousin is Manuel and my grandmother's name is Ana, she is very old, she is 86. My father's father , my grandfather, lives in Sevilla. He lives with his wife and children in a big house.

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa también, y tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge y tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo -- hermanos --, pero tengo una amiga muy buena se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, que es muy mayor, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa e hijos en una casa grande.

Corrections good for you to find the pronoun "ellos"wink

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
In this text one personal pronoun M U S T be usedLet's see if you find it. - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
2
votes

Mi familia no es muy grande. El nombre de mi madre es Pepa también, tiene cincuenta y cinco años. El nombre de mi padre es Jorge, tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos, pero tengo una amiga muy buena, su nombre es Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y el nombre de mi abuela es Ana, --- es muy vieja, tiene ochochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

Regarding the one required pronoun, I note in other posts it is 'ellos viven' but is it really required? So far only Pepa and her parents have been mentioned and as vivir is conjugated differently - vivo and viven - we know the subject to which it refers. It seems to me more necessary after Manuel and Ana are mentioned in the same sentence as ser has the same conjugation - es - for Manuel and for Ana, so we need to know which subject it refers to. Or am I missing something?

Thanks for putting up such great exercises, they really help! grin thanks

Vivo en Madrid pero viven en Valencia.

Actually, we might even have used both pronouns. Yo vivo en Madrid, (on the other hand they live...) pero ellos viven... this is the one situation when the pronoun is mandatory.

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by kalisis5
1
vote

Mi familia no es grande.El nombre de mi madre es pepa también,ella tiene cincuenta y cinco años.El nombre de mi padre es jorge,él tiene cincuenta y cinco años.Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia.No tengo hermanos pero tengo una muy buena amiga,se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela es Ana,ella es muy mayor,tiene ochenta y seis años.El padre de mi padre ,mi abuelo vive en Sevilla.Vive con su esposa e hijos en una casa grande.

updated ENE 16, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by jennyo45
buen trabajo,jennyo, casi sin faltas - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2012
Gracias heidita ,that's wonderful. I love these threads ,wonderful way to practice what we have learnt. - jennyo45, ENE 16, 2012
1
vote

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa también, tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge, tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos, pero tengo una amiga muy buena. Se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, ella es muy mayor, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

updated ENE 13, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by ajaks
buen trabajo:) - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2012
Gracias Heidita. I see a couple of errors and a couple of VERY silly mistakes! ::sigh!:: Back to the basics! - ajaks, ENE 13, 2012
1
vote

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa, tambien, tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge, y tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos, pero tengo una amiga muy buena, se llama Emi. Mi primo se llama Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana. Ella es muy mayor, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y hijos en una casa grande.

updated ENE 12, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by mandamagoo
excelente:) - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2012
1
vote

My family is not very big. My mother's name is Pepa too, she is 55 years old. My father's name is Jorge, he is 56. I live in Madrid but they live in Valencia. I don't have any siblings but I do have a very good friend, her name is Emi. My cousin is Manuel and my grandmother's name is Ana, she is very old, she is 86. My father's father , my grandfather, lives in Sevilla. He lives with his wife and children in a big house.

in spanish: mi familia no es grande.el nombre de mi madre es pepa también,tiene 55 años. el nombre de mi padre es jorge,tiene 56 años. Vivo en madrid pero viven en valencia.no tengo hermanos pero tengo una amiga buena,se llama Emi.Mi primo es mnuel y el nombre de mi abuela es Ana , es muy vieja,tiene 86 años .mi padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en sevilla .Vive con su esposa y hijos en una casa grande

updated ENE 12, 2012
posted by -bestgirl98-
Please ise cocrrect capitalization on this site, thanks, I will wait for your edit, thanks - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2012
1
vote

Mi familia no es grande. El nombre de mi madre es Pepa también, tiene cincuenta y cinco años de edad. El nombre de mi padre es Jorge, tiene cincuenta y seis. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No, no tengo hermanos pero tengo una amiga buena, su nombre es Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y el nombre de mi abuela es Ana, ella es muy mayor, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

Corrija mis errores, por favor, Heidita y muchas gracias por tu trabajo muy importante

updated ENE 2, 2012
edited by 00434ec3
posted by 00434ec3
Hi mimi, you need to check the verbs ser y estar, check this compilation: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/137227/compiled-reference-articles-and-excercises-on-ser-y-estar - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2012
1
vote

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa también. Tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge. Tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid, pero mis padres viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos, pero tengo una amiga buena. Se llama Emi. Mi primo se llama Manuel, y mi abuela se llama Ana. Ella es muy mayor. Tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

updated ENE 2, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by Maldito23
excelente:) - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2012
1
vote

My family is not very big. My mother's name is Pepa too, she is 55 years old. My father's name is Jorge, he is 56. I live in Madrid but they live in Valencia. I don't have any siblings but I do have a very good friend, her name is Emi. My cousin is Manuel and my grandmother's name is Ana, she is very old, she is 86. My father's father , my grandfather, lives in Sevilla. He lives with his wife and children in a big house.


Mi familia es no muy grande. El nombre de mi madre es Pepa también, tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge, tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos pero tengo una muy buena amiga, su nombre es Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y el nombre de mi abuela es Ana, es muy mayor, tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa y sus hijos en una casa grande.

updated ENE 2, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by jhurrah
excelente trabajo, hurran - 00494d19, SEP 19, 2011
Muchas gracias, Heidita. - jhurrah, SEP 19, 2011
1
vote

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre se llama Pepa también, tiene 55 años de edad. Mi padre se llama Jorge, tiene 56 años. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos pero tengo una amiga muy buena, se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, es muy mayor tiene 86 años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su mujer e hijos en una casa grande.

good jobgrin

updated AGO 2, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by cumbril
1
vote

Mi familia no es muy grande. Mi madre también se llama Pepa y tiene 55 años. Mi padre se llama Jorge y tiene 56 años. Yo vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo hermanos pero tengo una muy buena amiga, se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, es muy anciana, tiene 86 años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive con su esposa e hijos en una casa grande.

Buen trabajogrin

updated AGO 2, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by ElMagoo
1
vote

Mi famalia no es muy grande. También mi madre se llama Pepa, tiene cincuenta y cinco años. Mi padre se llama Jorge tiene cincuenta y seis años. Vivo en Madrid pero ellos viven en Valencia. No tengo --- hermanos pero tengo una amiga muy buena, se llama Emi. Mi primo es Manuel y mi abuela se llama Ana, es muy major y tiene ochenta y seis años. El padre de mi padre, mi abuelo, vive en Sevilla. Vive en una casa grande con su esposa y sus niños.

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by billygoat
you missed the subject pronoun, billy, rest bien hecho:) - 00494d19, ABR 9, 2011
thank you Heidita! - billygoat, ABR 10, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.