HomeQ&ALet's talk about... hair!

Let's talk about... hair!

5
votes

I was surfing on the internet and found this: alt text

Let's expand our vocabularies! I saw there are many questions about hair colour or length, but there are aspects like hair cut, dyes, styles, preferences and much more that I would like to use when talking. Rain of thoughts grin

Siempre he tenido el pelo largo y rizado. Y siempre era un gran secreto por qué, porque mi padre, que tiene el pelo rizado, siempre lo llevaba corto. En el mapa, mi país está en la zona de 50-79 por ciento, pero la capital donde vivo - sólo 20-49. LOL

Correct my Spanish please!..

2835 views
updated ABR 19, 2016
edited by swing
posted by swing
"mi padre, que tiene el pelo rizado, siempre lo llevaba corto" "Corto Plazo" means "short term". - Gekkosan, ABR 28, 2010
thanks, Gekkosan! - swing, ABR 28, 2010
¡Gracias! ¡Que intersante! - paramedichk, ENE 12, 2013

5 Answers

6
votes

Pues en mi país es imposible hacer el mapa, ¡porque todas las mujeres se pintan el pelo!

In my country it is impossible to do a map, because all the women dye their hair!

updated ENE 18, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
;D - swing, ABR 28, 2010
funny gekko :) - mamasita_s, ABR 28, 2010
Here 99% have black hair. - ian-hill, ABR 28, 2010
Except the ones who dye their hair that is. - ian-hill, ABR 28, 2010
3
votes

I am "mouse coloured" rolleyes

Photobucket

updated ENE 11, 2013
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
is it grey? :) - swing, ABR 28, 2010
"sort of" but not much - yet:) - ian-hill, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

A cosmetologist once told me that blonds had more hairs than people with dark hair. Their eyebrows are more likely to grow together than people with dark hair. I guess it is just more noticeable when it is dark

I don't worry about my hair much as long as I am not shedding.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Si, es verdad. I've heard the same thing! (about more hair, not sure about the uni-brow!) - chica_rica, ABR 28, 2010
Nizhoni, is this the dog talking or you? - 005faa61, ABR 28, 2010
I let the dog talk as much as possible. It increases fluency - nizhoni1, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

I have long, black hair.......... Soy morena y tengo pelo largo. Correct me if the spanish is wrong

updated ENE 11, 2013
posted by charizmaroxz
0
votes

Soy rubia smile

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.