HomeQ&APicture of the day: a pride of lions

Picture of the day: a pride of lions

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

¡Hola! ¿Tenéis un abrelatas?

Hello! Have you got a can opener?

.

alt text

4569 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Issabela
Good morning Issa, it is time for me to say good night - nizhoni1, ABR 28, 2010
Buenas noches :) - Issabela, ABR 28, 2010
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 28, 2010
Can't top that caption Issa, very funny :) And very English too 'Have you got' instead of 'do you have' :D - galsally, ABR 28, 2010
very Brittish, Galsally - Fidalgo, ABR 28, 2010
Today we have 9 cats more than the picture yesterday ;) - Fidalgo, ABR 28, 2010
Jejeje, you're right! - Issabela, ABR 28, 2010

16 Answers

6
votes

"¿Cuál de nosotros conducirá?" dijo un león.

"¿Which of us will drive?" said a lion.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
) - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
Which of us.. or Who will.. Who of us sounds awkward. - DR1960, ABR 28, 2010
I see - Fidalgo, ABR 28, 2010
who will drive, not who of us - Issabela, ABR 28, 2010
or: which of us will drive - Issabela, ABR 28, 2010
3
votes

¡Paparazzi estúpido! ¡No podemos comer en paz!

Stupid paparazzi! We can NOT eat in peace!

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
No podemos comer en paz. - fatchocobo, ABR 28, 2010
thanks fatchocobo :-) - billy-jones, ABR 28, 2010
De nada :) - fatchocobo, ABR 30, 2010
3
votes

Waiting guys!!!!!!!! Here comes a full bus.

¡¡¡¡Esperad chicos!!!!!! Ahí viene un autobus lleno.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
comes - Izanoni1, ABR 28, 2010
2
votes

¿Pues, quién de nosotros cambiará el neumático desinflado, cariño?

So, which of us will change the flat tire, dear?

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by fatchocobo
posted by fatchocobo
quién de - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
2
votes

Ya estamos hartos de conservas. Queremos algo fresco.

We're already fed up with canned food. We want something fresh.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by anusza
1
vote

¿Dónde está el chef? ¡Este bistec está incomible!

Where's the chef? This steak is unedible!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Is that guy yelling at us to get away from his car? He's go a lot of nerve!

¿El tipo ese, nos está gritanando que alejemos de su carro? Tiene muchas agallas!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

¡Oye Franco, su búsqueda de comida!-------Hey frank, your finding lunch!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by fiddleplayer93
1
vote

¡Uau, está tan abarrotado! Cuando conduzco muy rápidamente, unos de nosotros pueden caer en este camino. Si no queréis perder algunos hermanos, por favor atad sus colas a mi cola.

Wow, it is so crowded. When I drive very fast, some of us can be fall down this way. If you don't wanna lose any brothers, please tie your tails to my tail.

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Tenemos que romper todas las parabrisas para hacer más lugares. ¡¡¡Trés, dos, uno, vámonos!!!

We have to break all windshields to make more room. ¡¡¡Three, two, one, come on!!!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

El último anuncio para la durabilidad de vehículos de Ford...asegúrese de que los leones están llenos ...

The latest add for Ford vehicles durability...make sure the lions are full... grin rolleyes

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Los leones son aficionadas a"Top gear" LOL The Lions are fans of Top Gear on TV .

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
a top... - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

Los leones miran hacia su opción de otra cena . The lions look toward their other dinner option.

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
miran ..de otra cena - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

La audición de leones para ser la nueva mascota de Peugot.

Lions audition to be the new Peugot mascot.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Karen
genial, jeje - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

¿Viste alguna estación de gasolina o siquiera una casa durante la última hora que llevamos en este camino, cariño?

Did you see any gasoline station or even a house during the last hour we were on this road, honey?

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
viste alguna ..o siquiera ..que llevamos - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
gracias, Heidita. :) - Rikko, ABR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.