HomeQ&AWhat does the sentence below mean? It is from a text sent to me from Dominican Republic

What does the sentence below mean? It is from a text sent to me from Dominican Republic

1
vote

'Yo no me es olbidado de ti es que no tenia targeta si te tengo en mimente"

2256 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by TYRONESURETY

3 Answers

2
votes

It sure looks kind of scrambled. Without context, here's what I came up with:

Yo no me ha olvidado de ti, es que no tenía tarjeta. Sí, te tengo en mi mente.

I have not forgotten you, it's that I didn't have a card. Yes, I have you on my mind.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I think olbidado is a misspelling of a conjugation of olvidar which can mean forgotten or ungrateful.Targeta is probably another misspelling; tarjeta =card and I am not sure if mimente is another misspelling probably of momento.Not sure I want to venture much more without the real sentence or some context.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

What does this mean? "Felis No Noche Mibida"

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by TYRONESURETY
are you sure thats right? if so can you tell me what mibida is? did you spell it wrong or are you dyslexic? - lauren12, ABR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.