what does "te doy 1 minuto de confianza y dime lo que siempre 'quisiste!'" mean?

0
votes

i know some of it; i give you 1 minute of _______and tell me as always _______!

3026 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by krazi_jae

5 Answers

3
votes

I think "dime lo que siempre quisiste" means, "tell me what you always wanted."

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

that doesn't make since because it's formatted like this:

Te doy 1 minuto de confianza y dime que lo siempre

iQuisiste!

Well, maybe so, but quisiste is the 2nd person singular form of querer: to want. So it definitely means "you wanted."

Dime means "Tell me."

Lo que (which is your original word order and more normal Spanish) is a neuter relative pronoun, which means "that which". or even "whatever".

And siempre means "always."

Buena suerte. (That means 'good luck") :p

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Welcome to the forum smile

I searched around a bit on the web and it appears that the phrase "minuto de confianza" was coined on a TV series called "Jappening con ja" in the early 80's. It seems to me that it means a short time where anything you say will be between you and the person you are talking to and that you won't be judged for it. I'm not sure of an easy translation for that other than "minute of trust".

I think Goyo is right about the rest of the sentence.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
...and "te doy" probably is using the present tense to refer to the near future: I'll give you...
0
votes

that doesn't make since because it's formatted like this:

Te doy 1 minuto de confianza y dime que lo siempre

iQuisiste!

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by krazi_jae
0
votes

I believe it is:

I give you one minute of confidence and you tell me what it is you always wanted.

Edited based on Goyo's answer

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera