HomeQ&AHow do you say: I don't believe the gun had been loaded" in Spanish?

How do you say: I don't believe the gun had been loaded" in Spanish?

1
vote

How do you say: I don't believe the gun had been loaded" in Spanish?

1756 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by mark566

3 Answers

1
vote

No creo que la pistola haya estado cargada.

The first (principal) clause of this sentence introduces some doubt, so the subjunctive is needed in the second (subordinate) clause.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Though the wording is similar, the meaning of the phrase to be translated is the opposite of yesterday's. It would be, Creo que la pistola no estaba cargada. Good luck at your trial wink.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

You asked this same question yesterday.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This is the negative version of yesterday's question. - CalvoViejo, ABR 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.