HomeQ&AEnfrentarse a......... to confront Now with translation help needed. Please check my translation.

Enfrentarse a......... to confront Now with translation help needed. Please check my translation.

0
votes

Nunca he podido enfrentarme a las cosas sin hacer ruido tras mi guitarra pero hoy te digo Me encantaría

I never could confront things without making noise behind my guitar but today I tell you I would like to. (it would delight me to)

What do you think?

1193 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

I would use "face" instead of "confront".

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
Gracias. - jeezzle, ABR 27, 2010
welcome :) - chicasabrosa, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

Can someone check the above translation? Gracias guys.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Nunca has podido cerrar viejas heridas sentirte libre sin pesadillas.

Si volvieran días de cielos tristes te invitaría volar conmigo. Cerrar viejas heridas sentir la vida como algo que no duele siempre podrías contar conmigo Entiéndeme.

Nunca he podido enfrentarme a las cosas sin hacer ruido tras mi guitarra pero hoy te digo Me encantaría

You never could close your old wounds and feel free of nightmares. If the days of sad skies return, I would invite you fly with me. Close your old wounds and feel life as it should be something that doesn't hurt. You can always count on me. Understand me.

I never could confront things in life without hiding behind my guitar, making noise. But today I say to say "I want to try".

Some liberties taken. I prefer confront to face, but that's just me, I talk like that. Also, I wonder about sin hacer ruido tras mi guitarra. Seems like an odd statement but I figure it corresponds to hide behind my guitar making noise. Who knows.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.