HomeQ&AWhat is your favorite Spanish inspired food/dessert?

What is your favorite Spanish inspired food/dessert?

3
votes

Favorite Food from a Spanish speaking country! Cuba,Mexico,Peru,etc.

6066 views
updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by sigg

10 Answers

3
votes

Oh, so much good food!

Just a couple of contributions, I have lots of favorites! grin

Pabellón Criollo (Venezuela, Colombia - versions available throughout the Caribbean)

alt text

Flan or quesillo (milk and egg custard)

alt text

Now I've got to go. I'm hungry!!! snake

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
Gekkosan, the flan, which we call leche flan here, has been a very popular dessert here ever since I can remember. Muy delicioso! - Rikko, ABR 26, 2010
I think the flan is part of our common Spanish heritage. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 26, 2010
Thank God for the heritage! :-) - Rikko, ABR 26, 2010
I like the pictures. - sigg, ABR 27, 2010
3
votes

I love empanadas! I don't think they come from a specific country, but they taste really good! tongue laugh

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by bookworm20x
1
vote

My absolute favorite is fajitas. I love them. I make everything, even the tortillas, from scratch. I think the best thing about them is that it doesn't matter what you put in them. You really can be imaginative with what you use. My wife and I often make whatever kind of bean we are in the mood for, rice, eggs, corn, hot peppers, bell peppers, tomatoes, potatoes, lettuce, cabbage, whatever kind of meat we happen to pull out of the freezer, salsa, sour cream, and Ranch dressing. Of course, we don't use all those ingredients every time, but we have the option. They are so delicious. It's hard for me to not eat more than three or four every time. I know that I can eat eight or more. Fajitas!!

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by MrSillyInc
1
vote

I love pollo guisado made with grape juice served with a side of arroz con gandules.

Pupusas are a close second.

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by dmhws6
1
vote

Papa a la huancaina is my favorite Peruvian dish. My Peruvian friend just brought it over to my house for dinner a few nights ago and it was great. It has lettuce, hardboiled eggs, olives, some kind of sauce, and potatos.

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Spanish paella and Mexican burritos! Makes me hungry just thinking of them.

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by Rikko
1
vote

platanos de tentación - I've had them in Cuba.

I also like ropa vieja. I'm not sure if this is from any one country. I also had it in Cuba..

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Yep. "Ropa vieja" is similar to the "pabellón" I show in my post. It's a staple dish, in some delicious form or another in most of the Caribbean. - Gekkosan, ABR 26, 2010
Love them, too! - territurtle, AGO 24, 2011
0
votes

The "discada" of the north of México has always been a favorite, you never really know what the ingredients will be because everyone brings something to put in the "disk" Pero sin falta siempre es deliciosa!

updated AGO 24, 2011
edited by pacofinkler
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

¡¡¡¡QuesaTacos!!! from Mexico

alt text

and Platano Frito (Maduro) (thatI had for dessert every day in Peru_

alt text

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by toothpastechica
0
votes

I found this quiz some of you might enjoy. I got 9 of 10 correct.

Mexican food quiz.

updated AGO 24, 2011
posted by MrSillyInc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS