The words "chairar" and "afilar" mean "to sharpen". Is there a difference in their usage?

1
vote

I believe that "afilar" would pertain to sharpening a knife. Can "chairar" also be used in that context?

1139 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by RichKoz

2 Answers

1
vote

I don't use chairar, ever. Either "afilar" or "amolar".

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
amolar....ni idea tampoco, jeje, ¡¡pero qué idioma ese ese!! lol
¡Ahh! Antes por los vecindarios pasaba "el amolador", con una muela para afilar los cuchillos. (RAE: 2. f. Piedra de asperón en forma de disco, que, haciéndola girar, se usa para afilar herramientas.)
1
vote

HI Richard, chairar is not listed , no idea, I have never heard the word.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19