HomeQ&AHow do you say "Madrid has a population of three million people"?

How do you say "Madrid has a population of three million people"?

1
vote

im not too sure if this is how you translate it:

"Madrid tiene una poblacion de tres millones personas"

5427 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by tashayeshua
posted by tashayeshua

4 Answers

1
vote

I think you mean "población". Another way to phrase it could be "hay tres millones personas que viven en Madrid"

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Madrid cuenta con tres milliones de habitantes.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

is it incorrect to say it like this: "Madrid tiene una poblacion de tres millones personas"?

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by tashayeshua
0
votes

Thank you...but i need to say it in the form that i asked because it needs to sound a bit more sophisticated.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by tashayeshua
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.