Are you a big girl? or Are you a small girl?

2
votes

Of course, you can imagine that this type of question is to a eight year-old girl.

Are you a big girl?

Are you a small girl?

Are they all right?

Thank you.

2247 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

2 Answers

4
votes

Are you a big girl?

With younger children that is asking if you act like a mature/older child (not physical size-even though children equate size with age as the correlation is strong in children) "big" for children is like mayor=older or larger

Are you a little girl? (A question we sometimes ask adult men who are not acting macho)

Again, asking about level of maturity (comportment); not physical size.

small girl would be referring to physical size

Ever heard the song "Big girls don't cry"? It's a phrase we use with younger girls. (the song is about a young couple breaking up, however)

Frankie Valli and the 4 Seasons

updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I am confused. Is this site to learn/speak spanish or to get english grammatical lessons?
Frenchie: ..."D", all of the above. And I suspect you have picked up on that since your comment.
So I shared it for anyone that hasn't gotten as involved as you have. And a tip that I learned today is that taking a peek at the author's profile helps frame my thoughts.
0
votes

No soy una chicka. Soy un hombre. Estoy feliz que apprendir Espanol. (1st attempt at Spanish)

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
chica, aprender español. (don't capitalize names of languages like we do in English)
thx, great tip