HomeQ&AWebsite question: Why are some of my posts getting ghost edited, with part of what I write removed?

Website question: Why are some of my posts getting ghost edited, with part of what I write removed?

1
vote

I notice that is happening a lot. Take Fidalgo's birthday thread. I wrote: **Happy Birthday Fidalgo, you seem like one of the good guys. "Many returns"

1574 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It just happened again. More than half of this post is gone. - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010
I wrote "Many returns" Although I have no idea what this actually means, people seem to say it a lot on a Birthday. - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010
Do you mean that the server is truncating your post? Is the beginning of what you are trying to post ever edited or only the end? - 0074b507, ABR 25, 2010
It is cutting off the end part. The beginning is never cut off. - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

I wrote "Many returns" Although I have no idea what this actually means, people seem to say it a lot on a Birthday

Many Happy Returns-meaning

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Excellent. Very nice of you. - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Try putting the deleted part inside <pre></pre> tags. Doing so should limit the processing that is done to that text, and perhaps someone (an admin, for example) will notice some keyword that could be causing the problem.

But you will have to add line breaks manually (with the enter key) or the text will run off the screen.

Here is some text that is inside "pre-tags." Note that if I don't press enter about here, the line runs off the screen.

But, as long as I am careful to press enter about an inch or two
BEFORE I reach the other side of the text editing box, I'm good.
updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
tags... :( but..... :( tags :(:( - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010
Thanks for this info, Webdunce, I've wondered about what happens when it runs off the screen! - --Mariana--, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Dude, the same thing happened to me! I figured it was just my computer...

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
0
votes

I wonder what you mean, this is what it says on Fidalgo's thread, and not edited or anything:

Happy Birthday Fidalgo, you seem like one of the good guys. "Many returns"

And yes, it should be many happy returns really, jejewink

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.