HomeQ&Awhen my boyfreind calles me mometa linda what is he saying

when my boyfreind calles me mometa linda what is he saying

2
votes

when my boyfreind calles me mometa linda what is he saying

6810 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by charmedone

5 Answers

1
vote

Hello, Charmedone, welcome to the Forum!

For future posts, please make sure to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your questions.

Your boyfriend is saying "Mamita linda", which means "pretty mommy" - a common term of endearment in Latin American cultures.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Brething hard from all this running about looking. The only "mometa" I found was a type of moth - probably another good reason to accept Gekkosan's explanation.

...but you could try making wing-fluttering motions with your arms and raising your eyebrows as a question another time to see if that's what he means.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by geofc
:-) - nizhoni1, ABR 24, 2010
0
votes

Mom to ma just sounds different, Mom to mon, kind of closer, it could be Monita linda meaning pretty little monkey, just ask him what he is calling you already

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. It's "cute/pretty [whatever mometa means]." I don't know what a mometa is and didn't have any luck looking it up. Mofeta means skunk, but that seems an unlikely term of endearment. wink Oh, I see someone has figured out what mometa is supposed to be. Didn't see that before answering. Sorry.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Indeed "mamita linda"... it depends, each one can give their own meaning, sometimes something sweet, sometimes something sexy. Literal translation: mamita=little mom, linda=pretty

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.