HomeQ&AThe "thing washer".... things we say in English and how they translate.

The "thing washer".... things we say in English and how they translate.

0
votes

A conversation from yesterday, me and my roommate.

ME: Just wash it all, hon. HER: What in the dishwasher? ME: No in the thingwasher. HER: Oh, yeah. The washing machine then. ME: Whatever. HER: smirk

So I wonder how to translate

  1. "What" in the dishwasher? Does the "what" translate? Que, en la lavaplatos?
  2. "Thingwasher". Could you say. No, en el lavadora de cosas?
  3. Ah, si. La lavadora, entonces.
  4. "Whatever" How does this translate?

Summary: need help on "What" when it means figurative like this...Thingwasher or other non literal word thingees like I use all the time in English (I know they aren't as common in Spanish) and "Whatever" Gracias.

1500 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

4
votes

¿Qué? ¿En el lavaplatos?

No, en el lavacosas.

Pues, sí, en la lavadora entonces.

Lo que sea/dondequiera/lo que quieras

There is my shot at it.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

El lavacosas me suena lo mas correcto About whatever...I don't think I can find an exact translation, maybe "como quieras"

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Motzie
2
votes

Here's another shot (the one that gives me real trouble is "hon" since I'm just not up to date)

'Lavalo todo no mas, querida"

"¿Lavar como, en el/la lavaplatos?" (failed to check which of you got the gender right)

"No pues, en la/el lavacosas" (probably best to use same gender as lavaplatos)

"OK, en la lavadora pues"

"Como quiera no mas"

But then I was brought up in the lands of "no mas" so I may use it more than you do. My friends and acquaintances frequently used to use "OK" too!

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.