quieren que vengas tienen grandes deseos todos de verte.

1
vote

can someone help translate, it seems mixed up to me. thank you

quieren que vengas tienen grandes deseos todos de verte.

1400 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Debbie

2 Answers

2
votes

They want you to come. They all have a great desire to see you.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Quieren (they want) requires the subjunctive to follow if there is a rew clause with a new subject. Therefore...Quieren que vengas (rather than vienes)

Adding punctuation may help it not to seem so mixed-up.

Quieren que vengas. Tienen grandes deseos de verte.

See Julian's translation. 'grin

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey