HomeQ&ABusco en la noche en cada estrella tu reflejo "Mas todo esto no me basta ahora, crezco" second line help.

Busco en la noche en cada estrella tu reflejo "Mas todo esto no me basta ahora, crezco" second line help.

2
votes

Busco en la noche en cada estrella tu reflejo Mas todo esto no me basta ahora, crezco.

I search in the night, in every star for your reflection. "More" all this is not enough...Now I grow?

Here's my issues: 1. Is this one of those rare cases where mas means "but" and not "more"? I've seen that literally twice so far, makes more sense here. 2. No me basta. Does this mean it's not enough for me? No me basta! 3. Ahora crezco. Now I grow? Is this used a lot in Spanish for "I'm over it" or something? Ahora crezco = I'm over it?

Every night search the stars for your hoping to see your reflection, but all this isn't enough for me... I'm over it.

Is this right on? Please correct and comment. Can you guess this song? Gracias.

2884 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

1
vote

Well, it looks like "crecer" only means "to get bolder" when it has a pronoun. So much for that idea. I just looked up the song "Entre tú y mil mares" and it looks to me as if your first thought "now I grow" was closest but we wouldn't say that either, maybe "now I've grown" would sound better in English.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

"Mas" with no accent means "but" or "yet". "Crecer" can mean "to get bolder". My best guess here would be: At night I search every star for your reflection yet all of this is not enough for me now; I get bolder.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by alba3
Yeah but I rarely hear mas for but, though as stated I do know of it. - jeezzle, ABR 24, 2010
I rarely hear it either but it's a song, maybe it sounds more poetic with mas - alba3, ABR 24, 2010
0
votes

I must know what "ahora crezco" means. Gracias. Then I will close this thread. Gracias de antemano, amigos.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

You can accurately translate "más" as "but" in this sentence, but I doubt that you will find it defined that way in a dictionary. I think of it as "moreover" or something like that.

My dictionary shows every "correct" usage of "más" with a tilde. The "incorrect usage" does not include "but".

Every night I search for your reflection in every star, yet that's not enough for me now. I search even beyond the stars.

Sometimes you just have to be a little liberal in your translation. This is poetry. An exact translation is hard to do. If you keep the sense or emotion, you're on the right track.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Yes but "I get bolder" doesn't really seem like it because "Ahora crezco" is all over google, and who would really say "I get boulder" in real speech? like maybe it's a well known phrase. I wonder what it could translate to? Now I am bolder or Now I don't get pushed around maybe?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.