HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (4): Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo

Pensamientos - Thoughts (4): Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as ususalwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinión in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these contraversial sentences. wink

One sentence every postwink

Here goes number four:

–Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.

4245 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Tristemente, es muy cierto. - 005faa61, ABR 24, 2010

13 Answers

4
votes

Family reunions measure the passing of time with a terrible precision. Because of this, you know that death is the only thing that remains, once you've reached the seat at the head of the Christmas table.

Mi comentario:

Espero que esta butaca siempre esté ocupada.smile

I hope this chair is always taken.

( I tried to preserve Alvite's style in my comment)

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
jeje, good one luz, esté tomada/ocupada+ - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
me gusta la traducción - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
...gracias Heidita:)...este tipo tiene mucho que decir:) - luz_72, ABR 23, 2010
jeje, me ha gustado luz, buena frase;) "estilo Alvite" - 00494d19, ABR 24, 2010
Parece que he logrado a imitar su estilo al menos un poco:)...Gracias otra vez:) - luz_72, ABR 24, 2010
4
votes

Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.

Family meetings / get togethers measure with awful precision the passing of time. So when you are seated at the head of the table for Christmas you know that death is not far away.

So when you are seated at the head of the table for Christmas you know that death is what awaits you next.

So when you are seated at the head of the table for Christmas you know that you are next in line for death.

Una silla vacía nos recuerda que estamos aquí por un corto tiempo.

An empty chair reminds us we are all here for just a short time.

Cuando cortas el pavo debes darte cuenta de que podrías ser el siguiente.

When you carve the turkey realize that you could be next.

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
great translation, - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
De acuerdo....me gust mucho lo de "an empty chair remids us...." - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
*gusta* - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
I love that last line Ian. :) - galsally, ABR 25, 2010
4
votes

–Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.

Family gatherings precisely mark the passing of time. For this you know that death is all you have to look forward to when you have arrived at the head of the Christmas table.

Opinion:

Family gatherings are precisely marking the passage of time on a regular basis. I guess for most people, it is an honor to be seated at the head of the table. However, in reality, by the time you are the person seated at the head of the table, you are probably the oldest family member. Once you have reached this "so-called" honor, there really isn't much more to look forward to except death, since after all, you are the oldest and the most likely person to die next.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Opinion coming..... :) - Nicole-B, ABR 23, 2010
Ouch! - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
Looking forward to your opinion. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
well, this one is the best...jeje, followed by lis..so far;) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
This is my favorite daily thread now!!! These are great. I love finding the sarcasm and hidden meaning in things. I hope you have a lot more of them!!!!!! - Nicole-B, ABR 23, 2010
yes, I got a lot, thanks, I love them too;) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
No way i will allow you to write only in English!! Spanish pliiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiis - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
I'm still working on it. I just wanted to get my opinion out there. jejejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 23, 2010
Thanks for raising the bar high for us! :) - Nicole-B, ABR 23, 2010
The subjunctive always slows me down. :( - Nicole-B, ABR 23, 2010
Ditto. I really get a kick out of these. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
4
votes

Family reunions measure the passage of time with terrible precision. Therefore you know that death is what is left for you once you have arrived at the head of the Christmas [dinner] table.

Es triste pero verdad. Mi familia es tan pequeña que hay más asientos vacíos ahora que ocupados.

It's sad but true. My family is so small that there are more empty seats now than full.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
My family, too. It's really sad. We ask for peace for those who couldn't be with us each year. - --Mariana--, ABR 23, 2010
Ay, que triste. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
pero verdad. pequeña, ocupados - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
great translation, so far teh best;) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
3
votes

Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.

Family reunions measure the passage of time with terrible precision. As a result, you know that death is what remains for you once you have arrived at the head of the table on Christmas

Parece que Alvite está comparando el viaje por la vida con el tiempo que lleva para instalarse en la cabecera de la mesa, o sea, nuestro sitio en la mesa por las Navidades puede ser utilizado para medir la estación de la vida en la que nos encontramos

Es decir que de niños no ganamos mucho respeto y por eso a veces ni tenemos sitio en el comedor pero tenemos que comer con los otros niños ruidosos, echados, en la mesa reservada siempre para los niños.

Pero al hacernos más viejos empezamos a ganar cada día más respeto hasta que, por fin, de viejos nos encontramos -- ascendidos al trono de nuestra familia, o sea, a la cabecera de la mesa por Navidad. Pero para entonces ya somos tan viejos que no hay nada más que ganar sino la muerte.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
Gracias por las correctiones :) - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
*correcciones* - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
2
votes

Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.

"Family reunions measure the passage of time with terrible precision. They're why you know that death is all that's left for you once you've gotten to the head of the dinner table at Christmas."

Without reading the second sentence, the first sentence suggests that he is not fond of family reunions, and he seems to be complaining that time seems move very slowly at them, dragging on and on. But then the second sentence gives it a twist, and you find out what he meant: that, once it becomes your turn to sit at the head of the table at Christmas dinner, it is brought to your attention with great clarity that everyone else who sat there before you has vacated it the same way, and that you will inevitably continue the pattern.

Sin leer la segunda frase, parece que la primera frase quiere decir que al autor no le gustan los reuniones familiares, y queja que el tiempo pasa muy lentamente en ellos. Pero al leer la sengunda frase, el significado cambie y se puede saber que Avite está dicendo algo diferente: que, quando te toca a sentar en la cabecera de la mesa, sabes que todos que han sentado allí antes de ti lo han dejado libre en la misma manera, y que tú lo vas a hacer también.

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
great, good job, but the opinion in spanish fadden, you can do it;) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

It is an interesting because it seems to be the thought of someone looking at the person sitting at the head of table.

The person sitting at the head of table may well see something quite different: they may see the newly arrived babies and young children, the children growing into adulthood and the adults becoming parents.

It is a good place to look from... knowing that the abyss is there, but the being delighted by these people you could never have imaged....

It would be so good to say that in Spanish.. sorry I can't.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 0074d657
Very nice thought, epona, welcome to the forum and my threads:) - 00494d19, ABR 24, 2010
1
vote

Afortunadamente nuestras cenas de Chritmas son servidas en una mesa redonda.

What's a good Spanish expression for....because I'm no "Spring Chicken"?

Thanks for another great post and feliz 90K

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by MattM
Thanks you matt, jeje, srping chicken, nice, no soy ningún jovencito, - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

Family reunions measure the passing of time with terrible accuracy. For this reason, you know death is what you have left once you have arrived for Christmas at the head of the family table.

Mis pensamientos:

‘La muerte’ está usado figurativamente, no literalmente. En este sentido significa tener un mal momento

‘La muerte’ is used figuratively, not literally. In this sense it means to have a bad time.

Cuando llega a la cabecera de la mesa, está el anfitrión, y como tal, tiene la responsabilidad de mediar todas las tontas disputas familiares que puedan surgir. Es cierto que la pasará fatal y el tiempo pasará lentamente.

When you arrive at the head of the table, you are the host, and as such, you have the responsibility of mediating all of the silly family disputes that arise. It is certain your Christmas will be lousy and the time will pass slowly.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by h1deaway
Jajaja..That's right! - --Mariana--, ABR 23, 2010
es el anfitrión, bien hecho hide:-) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
pero la traducción no es buena...no es tan exacta - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Do you mean my use of the word startling, instead of terrible? Or, what I tried to say in Spanish? - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
No, en realidad l he leído mal, buen trabajo, casi sin faltas hide:-) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Mil gracias, Heidita. Can't wait for the next one. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
No, you read it correctly the first time. Originally, I said something like 'seated at the head of the table'. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

Las reuniones familiares miden con terrible precisión el paso del tiempo. Por eso sabes que la muerte es lo que te queda una vez que has llegado por Navidad a la cabecera de la mesa.


Family reunions measure with terrible precision the passing of time. Therefore, you know that death is what you're left with once you have arrived for Christmas at the head of the table.


I think what the author says is that at least one death will have passed with the family reunites. Perhaps its a morbid view of life but, at the same time, it's true.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Way to go; Marianne. - h1deaway, ABR 23, 2010
Marianne, no se entiende - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
I edited to say it in English. - --Mariana--, ABR 23, 2010
huy! Pero de eso nada, marianne, dilo en español, hay que intentarlo de nuevo;) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

No traduciré la oración porque hay muchas y muy bien escritas, y les felicito a todos. Pero les diré que después de la muerte de mi mamá en el año 2008, mi hermana como bien sabía que mi mamá era la última de la gente grande en nuestra familia, me comentó, "Tú y yo ya somos los próximos."

I won't translate the passage because there are so many and very well written, and I congratulate all of you. But I will tell you that after the death of my mom in the year 2008, my sister as she knew well that my mom was the last of the grown-ups in our family, commented to me, "You and I are now next."

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Pues sí, es ley de vida... - 00494d19, ABR 24, 2010
0
votes

Esperando a Nicole....wink

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

My translation skills still need work, but this author seems like he is right up my alley. I couldn't function without sarcasm and irony.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.