El día Internacional del Libro / The International Day of the Book

5 Answers

1
vote

Mi libro favorito clásico de todos los tiempos es "Madame Bovary" de Gustave Flaubert. Lo he leído tres veces.

Uno que he leído recientemente y me gustaba mucho es "The Kite Runner" de Khalled Hosseini. No sabía nada sobre la gente de Afganistán antes de leerlo.


My all times favorite classic book is "Madame Bovary" by Gustave Flaubert. I have read it three times.

One that I have read recently and I liked very much is "The Kite Runner" by Khalled Hosseini. I didn't know anything about Afganistan people before reading it.

(corrections welcome) smile

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Tengo muchos libros favoritos, pero lo que es mejor que el vendedor del número uno de todos los tiempos, la Biblia.

I have many favorite books, but what is better than the number one seller of all time, the Bible.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Una coincidencia increíble - acabé de comprar dos libros anoche en amazon.com. Mis libros favoritos son de Kurt Vonnegut - Breakfast of Champions, Hocus Pocus, y Galapagos. También me gustan los libros de la historia militar.

An amazing coincidence - I just bought two books last night on amazon.com. My favorite books are by Kurt Vonnegut - Breakfast of Champions, Hocus Pocus, and Galapagos. I also like books about military history.

Spanish corrections always welcome.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Hay muchos libros que me gustan tanto. Sin embargo, cuento de hadas y mitología son mis favoritos. / There are many books I like a lot. However, fairy tales and mythology are my favorite.

Y te contaré unos de ellos./ And I'll tell you some of them.

Las Mil y Una Noches/ One Thousand and One Nights/** **??? ???? ?????

Es una obra muy famosa. Es decir que Scheherazade solía contarle estos cuentos, incluyendo Aladino y la lámpara maravillosa, Alí Babá y los cuarenta ladrones.

It is a very famous work. It is said that Scheherazade used to tell these stories, including Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.

Cuento de hadas de los hermanos Grimm/ The brothers Grimm's Fairy Tales

Es una colección de unos cuentos europeos, tal como Caperucita Roja.

It is a collection of some European stories, such as Little Red Riding Hood.

También me gusta leer los libros de estilos. I also like to read books of other styles.

Don Quijote de la Mancha/ Don Quixote of the Mancha

Es escrito por Miguel de Cervantes y también es una obra maestra de la literatura española. Los lectores no pueden olvidar los personajes tal como Don Quixote, Sancho Panza.

It is written by Miguel de Cervantes and also a masterpiece of Spanish literature. The readers can't forget the characters such as Don Quixote, Sancho Panza.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

¡Tengo muchísimos libros favoritos! Por ejemplo, los libros de Louis de Bernieres como Birds Without Wings. Este libro cuenta la historia de la gente que vivían en Turquía Oeste en el comienzo del siglo veinte, y los acontecimientos que rodearon la primera guerra mundial, muy trágico.

I have many favourite books! For example, the books of Louis de Bernieres like Birds Without Wings. This book tells the story of the people who lived in Western Turkey at the beginning of the 20th Century, and the very tragic events which surrounded the First World War.

I should add, in case you haven't read any of his books, that Louis de Bernieres also has a lot of humour in his writing, so although he has often moved me to tears, he also makes me laugh frequently. For me, he shows life in its richness and variety, and I learn a lot from reading his books. The first books he wrote are set in a fictitious Latin American country (some say a thinly-disguised Colombia), a trilogy which begins with The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts.

Sorry, I need to do something else, too tired now to attempt more in español. raspberry

Hasta luego smile

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by galsally