HomeQ&APicture of the day: a reading dog

Picture of the day: a reading dog

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Voy a celebrar el Día Internacional del Libro con mi mejor amigo de papel.

I'm going to celebrate the International Day of the Book with my best paper friend.

.

alt text

5309 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 23, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010

18 Answers

7
votes

¡Ya se lo he dicho! No me gusta Doctor Seuss - es total basura - prefiero Shakespeare.

(I have already told you! I don't like Doctor Seuss - complete rubbish - I prefer Shakespeare.)

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
se lo he, es total basura, - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
5
votes

Primero, el pelo gris. Ahora, las gafas para lectura. ¡Hombre, me estoy haciendo viejo!

First, the gray hair. Now, the reading glasses. Man, I am getting old!

(¡Desgraciadamente, esto es la verdad para mí!)

(Unfortunately, this is true for me!)

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
me estoy - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Gracias. Me estoy or me estoy haciendo? I looked up "estarse", and it lists "to stay, to remain". Can you tell me the distinction here between estar and estarse? - DR1960, ABR 23, 2010
5
votes

No te acostarás sin saber otra cosa más.wink

Never go to bed before you've learnt one more thing.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
otra cosa - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
...thanks:) - luz_72, ABR 23, 2010
5
votes

Ahora mi perro lee el inglés mejor que yo, gracias spanishdict.com.

Now my dog reads English better than I do, thanks spanishdict.com

{check out my new flashcards!} The Lord's Prayer

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
speaks it better too, lol - billy-jones, ABR 23, 2010
inglés, que yo, - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Gracias, mi reina. (I wanted to say "yo" but I am very afraid ot that word:)). - billy-jones, ABR 23, 2010
4
votes

Estoy leyendo "Clifford, el gran perro colorado"--mi héroe.

I'm reading "Clifford, the Big Red Dog"--my hero.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by tennismom
:) - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Jeje, my son loves the cartoon. - Issabela, ABR 24, 2010
3
votes

El dueño del perro dice, "Por favor, no babees en las páginas."

The owner of the dog says, "Please don't drool on the pages."

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
páginas - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
3
votes

Es muy difícil entender este libro, deberían tener una versión en el idioma perruno.

It's very difficult to understand this book, they should have a version in dog language.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
el idioma perruno - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Krama, ABR 23, 2010
3
votes

Soy demasiado viejo para aprender trucos nuevos de este libro. Odio ir a la escuela del perro.

I am just too old to learn any new tricks from this book. I hate going to dog school.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Rikko
3
votes

Este perro se parece al actor "Chevy Chase".

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by jeezzle
Paracerse a to resemeble - BellaMargarita, ABR 23, 2010
3
votes

He estudiado sin parar, pero aún no entiendo completemente cómo el "se" funciona.

I have studied and studied, but I still don't completely understand how "se" works.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
What is the best way to translate "I have studied and studied"? Is it better to say "He estudiado una y otra vez..."? Or is there an even better way to capture what English means by repeating the participle? - webdunce, ABR 23, 2010
Llevo años estudiando, cómo funciona el "se" - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
2
votes

Now that I have read you a bedtime story will you please go to bed?

¿Ahora que le he leído un cuento antes de dormir te va gustar acostarse?

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

A mis perritos no les gustan los gatos

My dogs don't like cats.

alt text

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
2
votes

"Cat in the Hat" cómo aburriendo. Debe haber sido "Perro en el Sombrero".

"Cat in the Hat" how boring. It should have been "Perro en el Sombrero".

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

¡ No más pruebas de nivel por favor! no more tests please! long face

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
pruebas ..por - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
Thank you heidita , now this old bod is off to bed. - ray76, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

Sé que estás cansado, Einstein. Pero es hora de que clases de español en spanishDict.com.


I know you’re tired, Einstein. But it’s time for your Spanish lessons on spanishDict.com.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.