HomeQ&AIs "pensar por mio" appropriate for "to think for myself"?

Is "pensar por mio" appropriate for "to think for myself"?

1
vote

I am working on an essay and trying to say "My mother hopes that I think for myself". I have written "Mi mama ojala que yo piense por mio.", but I cannot find anyone who has heard this phrase used. I am hoping to know if this is correct, or if there is a better phrase.

1150 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by courtney4227

3 Answers

1
vote

por mi misma, as you are a girlwink

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
momento - me hago bolas! No hay acento en la "i" en "mi"?? - mountaingirl123, ABR 22, 2010
1
vote

My mother hopes that I think for myself = Mi mamá espera que piense por mi mismo. To think for myself= Pensar por mi mismo.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by javiermagana
0
votes

And if want to eliminate the gender issue, you can also say, Pensar por mi propia cuenta.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS