HomeQ&AIs gobernar the main word to use when you want to say "to rule"

Is gobernar the main word to use when you want to say "to rule"

0
votes

As in "Why do you always want to rule my life"? Porque siempre quieres gobernar mi vida? Gracias.

1323 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

3
votes

Hey, Jeezle, if someone is trying to rule you, maybe "controlar" would work...sounds a little bit less like royalty... je je

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Definitivamente más adecuada en este contexto :) - Benz, ABR 22, 2010
2
votes

Yup! I'd go for "gobernar" as the most useful although you could tone it down a fraction by using "dirigir".

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.