HomeQ&ACultura con fotos: Las Olimpiadas (Homenaje a Juan Antonio Samaranch)

Cultura con fotos: Las Olimpiadas (Homenaje a Juan Antonio Samaranch)

4
votes

Hoy ha muerto Juan Antonio Samaranch (in English) quien hizo de la Olimpiadas su vida. Aprovecho para abrir este hilo en Homenaje a esta gran figura española.

Have the Olympic games been celebrated in your country? Or which Olympic Games do you think were the best , you remember , you especially liked?

Mi favorito, como es natural: Las Olimpiadas de Barcelona

Coby:

alt text alt text

8566 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

10 Answers

2
votes

No tengo una fotografía, y Canadá no es mi país, pero esto es el momento que siempre recuerdo. (Montreal, 1976)

I don't have a photograph, and Canada is not my country, but this is the moment I always remember.

Medalla de oro con una pierna rota

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Awesome story dogbert. I did not know that, but recalled Nadia - nizhoni1, ABR 22, 2010
Yes, Nadia's performance was also quite memorable - back when the parallel bars were close together. - 008f2974, ABR 23, 2010
genial la historia - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

What a story dogbert! Incredible story about an incredible man! I am impressed.

Have a look at this 1 minute video, great mangrin

alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for finding the video. The Olympics seemed to be a greater event when we only had three television stations and the events were broadcast live. - 008f2974, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

Celebramos Las Olimpiadas en Sydney en el año 2000.
"Y el ganador es Sid-derr-nee!". Aquí en Australia siempre tuvimos debilidad en nuestros corazones por Juan Antonio Samaranch.

We celebrated the Olympics in Sydney in the year 2000. "And the winner is Sid-derr-nee!". Here in Australia we will always have a "soft spot" in our hearts for Juan Antonio Samaranch.

(Please forgive and correct my Spanish - oh and the photo - our beautiful sprinter and cauldron-lighter - Cathy Freeman) alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
tuvimos debilidad por - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
Cathy Freeman - 400 metres winner - one of the most memorable wins in Olympic history, considering the enormous pressure put on her. - ian-hill, ABR 22, 2010
1
vote

Ah, y esta con nuestro príncipe llevando la banderasmile

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Speaking of 1976, the Olympics just haven't been the same since the Soviet Union/Eastern block fell apart.

alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Not so many steroids surrounding the medals? - ian-hill, ABR 22, 2010
Just better at disguising them now. - 008f2974, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Este momento también fue memoriable, los del baloncesto - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

La ciudad de Atlanta, Georgia, di las Olimpiadas de verano en 1996. Mi familia y yo vimos algunas competiciones, incluyendo atletismo, básquetbol y doma adiestramiento. La mascota se llamaba "Izzy."

The city of Atlanta, GA, hosted the summer Olympics in 1996. My family and I saw several events, including track & field, basketball and dressage. The mascot was called "Izzy" (short for "What is he?") alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by LaBurra
muy bonito lis:) - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

Tengo tantos recuerdos olímpicos. He estado viendo los Juegos Olímpicos desde la infancia.

One of my most recent vivid memories of the Olympics involved the summer games of 2008 in Beijing, China. At the time, I was in Mexico. I remember watching with pride as Michael Phelps set thisGold Medal record. Many Mexicans congratulated us throughout the week, which was very nice.

2208 Summer Olympics Beijing, China

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
mirando/observando? Which works best here? Thank you. - Nicole-B, ABR 22, 2010
viendo, jeje, I just L O V E phelps, but I swim much better than he of course, lol - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
That was actually the word I chose to use first, but second guessed myself. - Nicole-B, ABR 22, 2010
Of course you swim better. I don't see him having to deal with any fish or coral when he swims. jejejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

Las primeras olimpiadas de que me acuerdo son las de Calgary en Canadá y de Seul en Korea. Y mi canción preferida de los Juegos Olímpicos: Hand in hand

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
pon una foto, de las que me - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

(Pt) No torneio de voleibol nos Jogos Olímpicos de Verão de 2008 em quadra feminino em Pequim, na China, as mulheres brasileiras são as campeãs

(Es) En el torneo de voleibol en los Juegos Olímpicos de Verano de 2008 en cuadra feminino en Beijing, en China, las mujeres brasileñas son las campeonas.

(En) At the tournament of women's volleyball at the 2008 Summer Olympics Games in Beijing, in China, the Brazilian women are the champions.

alt textalt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
no picure fidalgo, please, the sentence in spanish! - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
I see - Fidalgo, ABR 22, 2010
nd the photo?? - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.