HomeQ&ATraducción de "To pass a lot of time going to class"

Traducción de "To pass a lot of time going to class"

1
vote

Hola,

I need some helping with my grammar in this phrase. Would it be correct to write "Pasa mucho tiempo en asiste sus clases"? In particular, I'm not sure if the use of "en" is correct here.

Thanks!

1356 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou

4 Answers

1
vote

"Pasa mucho tiempo en asistiendo a sus clases y preparando sus tareas."

O M G big surprise

I am really sorry, acey, but this is completely incorrect in Spanish, well, what can I say...I am sorry for you.

Anyway, note that if you use the verb without the en, which is perfectly correct, the answer would be:

"Pasa mucho tiempo --asistiendo a sus clases y preparando sus tareas."

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
... that's really odd, I think my professor is a native speaker... are you sure? Could it be one of those things that is used frequently, but is actually grammatically incorrect (like who and whom in English)? - aceydoubleyou, ABR 27, 2010
0
votes

I believe it should be: Pasa mucho tiempo en asistir a sus clases y [en] preparar sus tareas.

Corrections, native speakers?

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by tennismom
This is what I went with, by my professor (a native speaker), corrected it as noted below. - aceydoubleyou, ABR 26, 2010
0
votes

So I wanted to revisit this question, because I got my paper back today. I went with "Pasa mucho tiempo en asistir a sus clases y [en] preparar sus tareas." However, this was incorrect. The correct translation is "Pasa mucho tiempo en asistiendo a sus clases y preparando sus tareas."

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
0
votes

Did you wish to say pasar or gastar? grin

I would be more curious as to whether it is asistir a or just asistir.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I wish to say pasar. The full sentence is describing the life of a student: "Lorena pasa mucho tiempo en asiste sus clases y prepara sus tareas." After several more descriptive statements, I conlude: "En resumen, tiene la vida típica de una estudiante." - aceydoubleyou, ABR 21, 2010
You are correct that there should be an "a", that was a typo (thanks for catching this, even after proof-reading twice I didn't notice!!) - aceydoubleyou, ABR 21, 2010
Perhaps it would be clearer if I wrote the Enlgish sentence as "To pass a lot of HER time going to class", as in its time-comsuming, recurring activity for the subject. - aceydoubleyou, ABR 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.