What is an Ondina in the short story "El ultimo fauno"?

1
vote

I believe it might be a women who lives underwater...?

2076 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by saucedo87
Welcome to the forum:-)

3 Answers

2
votes

Una ondina = a water nymph/sprite/elemental maybe even a mermaid. Try this entry in Wiki:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ondine_(mythology)

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

En la mitología germánico-escandinava, se llamaban ondinas a las ninfas acuáticas de espectacular belleza que habitaban en los lagos, ríos, estanques o fuentes. Tienen su correspondencia en a las Náyades de la mitología griega.

You are right, some kind of nymph.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19