Picture of the day: May the Force be with you

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

¡Que la Fuerza os acompañe, SpanishAdictos!

Utilizad las espadas prudentemente para combatir todos los errores gramáticos.

¡May the Force be with you, SpanishAddicts!

Use your swords wisely to fight all the grammar mistakes.

.

alt text

2782 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
SpanishAdictos-plural, therefore, the vos (tú) should be os
thanks, it's the object pronoun
good job, quen
*

12 Answers

7
votes

De tal palo, tal astilla.

Like father, like son. smile

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
;)
de tal palo...
...sure sounds better:)
I like the expression. What country is this from?
Love it, did someone add that to the phasebook?
...I believe it's Spanish...I like it too...:)
...it's not really a phrase Margaret, more like a proverb (refrán)...
well, go add it! can be idioms or phrases ....
one of my favorite Spanish proverbs.
A chip off the old block - is that it?
6
votes

¿Es hoy la "Día de Lleve Su Niño al Trabajo"?

Is today "Take Your Child to Work Day"?

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
3
votes

Mi día libre… y ahora tengo que preocuparme por otros 2 chicos malos.


My day off…and now I have to worry about 2 more bad guys.

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor...¡Gracias!
tengo que preocuparme
Gracias.
3
votes

Conquistaremos galaxias más tarde. ¡Limpie primero este cuarto!

We will conquer galaxies later. First clean this room!

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
3
votes

Tengo deseo que mis piernas desaparecen también, papá.

I want my legs to disappear too, dad.

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
ayúdame, since the subject of tengo and desaparecer are different , you need a "que" after deseo. (omit the a) And I think you need the subjunctive in the subordinate clause).
again, good job, quen
I want= quiero que...try again billy;)
thanks, qfreed and Heidita I will need to study this a little more. (before I complete corrections)
2
votes

Aqui viene tu madre! ¿Crees que a ella le gusten los atuendos?

Here comes your mother! Do you think she'll like the outfits?

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 002262dd
That's a great photo of you and the President, Joe!!!
Thanks
1
vote

¿Éste es mi clon? ¡Quiero mi dinero de vuelta!

This is my clone? I want my money back!

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

¡Hace calor aquí!

It is hot in here!

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by voeglerd
1
vote

Luke Skywalker cuando niño.

Luke Skywalker as a boy.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Father, do you think the girls will dig this outfit for the dance?
Padre, ¿cree usted que las chicas se cavar este atuendo para el baile? smile

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

El camino del sith es lleno de peligro y aventura pero desprovisto de novias.

The path of the sith es full of dange and adventure but devoid of girlfriends.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Por qué es el mío más pequeño que el tuyo papá?

Why is mine smaller than yours Dad?

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by ian-hill