what is the -se on the end of verbs for?

1
vote

I want to know what the -se on the end of verbs is used for? ex. dormirse, acostarse, vestirse

2947 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by warriorman3422

4 Answers

2
votes

It makes them reflexive.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
2
votes

For example: afeitarse

When you conjugate afetarse, 1st person singular is:

me afeito

Something has to receive the action of a reflexive verb, and in this case, it's me, loosely translated I shave myself

Make sense?

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

the se makes it reflexive. in other words, it means that whoever does the action receives the action. for example, me divierto means I entertain myself. If you just said divierto, that means i entertain, not specifying to who.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by a_butter
0
votes

Hey this link should help you with reflexive verbs Reflexive Verbs - SpanishDict

Enjoy! grin

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by voeglerd