HomeQ&AIs this correct? Si, los prestasteis a mi. Yes they lent money to me

Is this correct? Si, los prestasteis a mi. Yes they lent money to me

1
vote

Te prestan dinero tus amigos?¿

3299 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by eastside
You might want to fix your title to agree with the body of your post. - samdie, ABR 20, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, they lent money to me....... Sí, me prestaron dinero.

The question....¿Te prestaron dinero tus amigos?

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

The original question is not incorrect. That can be asked in present tense and still make sense.

¿Te prestan dinero tus amigos? and a possible answer is, for example:

"Si, cada vez que lo necesito" .

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS