HomeQ&AThe most difficult sounds of Spanish for non-native speakers?

The most difficult sounds of Spanish for non-native speakers?

3
votes

What are the most difficult sounds of Spanish for non-native speakers? And the most difficult words?

8323 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by AntMexico

10 Answers

8
votes

Also g which is the only letter that seems to have significantly different pronunciations in different words like ángel, guardián, and others. Actually, ángel is one of the most difficult words for me to pronounce which is problematic because my wife actually is mi guardián ángel.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by ocbizlaw
ángel guardián - :) - InésDelRío, ABR 20, 2010
No tildes over the "a" in English. angel, guardian. Also.."my" guardian angel. - MexGuy, ABR 20, 2010
g is my problem also :( - cheeseisyummy, ABR 20, 2010
3
votes

Depends on the person's native language. English speakers tend to obsess over the pronunciations of 'b', 'll', 'r, 'rr', and 'y'. In fact, however, what usually marks an English speaker as such (when speaking Spanish) is the pronunciation of the vowels.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by samdie
Agree, 100% - Lrtward, ABR 22, 2010
1
vote

Trilled r's.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

The rolling of the "rr" is hard to master, also the fact that "c" sometimes sounds like "sh" depending of the word and the region

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Steveabn
1
vote

I think for non-native speakers is the sound "r" in words such as Ferrocarril, buro/burro, perro/pero.. And in other cases is the sound of "x", it has different sounds, Xochitl /Sochitl/, Xalapa /jalapa/, Tuxpan /tukspan/, Mixiote /mishiote/

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Hpelde
0
votes

g and y!!!

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by voeglerd
0
votes

Para mí, son "erre" y "ere". No tenía problemas con estos sonios cuando estudiaba español en el colegio, pero estudié japonés en la universidad y el sonido de "r" es muy distinto del sonido español y del sonido inglés. Ahora, porque practicaba japonés mucho más de español, mi "erre" y mi "ere" en español suenan como "r" en japonés. Para mí, es dificil dejar hacerlo.

También tengo problemas con palabras con "nr" como "honrado" y "rl" como "charlar".

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Hi Morbo. For me the "ll" is difficult because I hear a lot of variation. I pronounce it like "yo" and hope it sounds okay. tongue wink

Some difficult words, for me ...

acondicionamiento del aire -13 vowels (?) c'mon!!!

¿Bear-r-dad? - ¿verrdath? - ¿berradth? (intento decir verdad grin)

Saludos

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by patch
0
votes

The vowels are easy, but I have to remember to pronounce them correctly especially in congates.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

"rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr"

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.