How would you say "my fathers estate" in a legal letter in Spanish

0
votes

We need to write a letter in Spanish expressing my husbands wishes regarding my father-in-laws estate but it seems to be getting lost in translation. can anyone help?

6432 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by lulu7m

2 Answers

1
vote

If you are using the term "estate" in a general sense, such as what he has left as an inheritance, a common term is "patrimonio".

However, this is not a legal site. You may want to get the opinion of a bilingual attorney, especially if you will be having international dealings.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Los bienes de mi padre

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61