HomeQ&ARezar vs. orar

Rezar vs. orar

2
votes

What is the common verb for "to pray". It seems I get mixed responses when I ask. Some use rezar and others orar, do these words have different meanings or is it a regional thing?

4366 views
updated MAY 25, 2013
posted by scottdoherty

4 Answers

1
vote

Rezar is used for saying prayers, like repeating prayers that are already written. Ex: "Voy a rezar un Padre Nuestro" Orar is used for saying a prayer that is spontaneous and from your heart. That is my understanding of rezar/orar.
Catholics use "rezar" a lot, because they do rosaries and a lot of repeating prayers. Protestants use more "orar". (I am a native Spanish speaker)

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Thanks, Sylyon..that's very helpful. - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010
De nada. - 00e46f15, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

Check out a previous thread: link text

Hope this helps!!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Thanks for all the links Jason, Sorry, I should have checked before I asked - scottdoherty, ABR 19, 2010
No worries at all!! I am glad I revisited the posts as well!! :) - Jason7R, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

Check this one out as well: link text

Have a great day!! smile

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

http://kyreles.blogspot.com/2013/05/spanish-praying.html

updated MAY 25, 2013
posted by kyreles
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.