HomeQ&ACómo se traduce la expresión "Va por ustedes" al inglés?

Cómo se traduce la expresión "Va por ustedes" al inglés?

3
votes

Hola:

He elegido la expresión "Va por ustedes" como título para un solo de danza que he coreografiado. Aunque mantengo el título en español, la pieza va a ser bailada en Londres y la mayor parte del público no creo que entenderá el significado de la expresión. Yo la utilizo tal como se usa en taurumaquia o en el mundo de la canción, cuando el torero y la folclórica dedican la corrida o canción respectivamente a todo el público asistente. ¿Qué traducción poprondían? Yo he pensado en " It goes for you all" pero no sé si existe alguna traducción mejor que esa.

Muchas gracias.

Atentamente,

Antonio de la Fe

5383 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by antoniodelafe
typo - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
foclórica - samdie, ABR 19, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

I would say It is for you (all) or it goes out to you (all)

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by rubia
Thanks! Finally someone answered my question! - antoniodelafe, ABR 18, 2010
de nada :) but i'm greek so my english is not the best, we can wait and see what others have to say - rubia, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

Yo sugiero:

"This one is for you!"

o

"For all of you!"

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by JBlanco
1
vote

Surely it is a question of context! The literal translation would be 'He (She, It) goes along you all.' OR 'He goes alongside you all.' OR 'He is going to go alongside you all.'

Rich

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by richardjarrold
hi rich, welcome, you can publish your site on "your page" not on posts - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
0
votes

Va por ustedes = Literally: 'It goes to you all'. Common usage: 'It is for all of you'. Van por ustedes = 'They are for all of you'.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by richardjarrold
0
votes

Gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas... ahora sólo tengo que elegir una rolleyes

Thank you for your answers guys! Now I just have to chose one among all rolleyes

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by antoniodelafe
0
votes

This is dedicated to all of you... or better we would like to dedicate this to all of you...

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

It could be,Specially for all of you".

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by montal21
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.