HomeQ&APicture of the day: a motorcycle ride

Picture of the day: a motorcycle ride

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Vamos a rodar la segunda parte de "Diarios de motocicleta".

We are going to film the second part of "The Motorcycle Diaries".

.

alt text

2541 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
"Los diarios de la motocicleta" for "Diarios de motocicleta". - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
No, because it's the original title of the book and the film ---> http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diarios_de_motocicleta_(película) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
Whereas in the official English translation is "The Motorcycle Diaries" (with the definite article) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
ok. You win . lol . I agree if it is, the original title of the film . - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

8 Answers

5
votes

Like father, like son.

Tal palo, tal astilla. grin

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
tal palo, tal astilla, post this in the phrasebook, akg;) - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
gracias Heidita - AKgal, ABR 18, 2010
Es exactamente lo que pensé cuando vi la foto!!! ;) - Benz, ABR 18, 2010
Yo tambien - ian-hill, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

No puedo pensar en nada.

I can't think of anything.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
no puedo pensar, poder plus infinitive, en nada - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias, mi reina. - billy-jones, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

Madre, traiga nuestros cascos protectores antes de que salgamos, por favor.

Mother, please bring us our crash helmets before we go.

(Albert was a biker, and very safety conscious)

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
Tráiganos los cascos (no nosotros), antes de que - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
Thank you :) - sheila-foster, ABR 18, 2010
3
votes

Papá, cuando crezca, crecerá mi motocicleta también y será tan azul como la tuya?

Daddy, when I grow up, will my motorcycle grow up too and be as blue as yours?

Correct my Spanish please!

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
crezca, la tuya - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

Foto de la motocicleta de la madre.


Photo of the mother’s motorcycle.

alt text

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Rolest
1
vote

Durante las generaciones, se han cambiado drásticamente los jugetes para los niños, y obviamente por lo caro.

Throughout generations, toys for children have changed drastically, and obviously for the expensive.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

¿Ves? Te dije no te empapes en ese charco hermano! Te has reducido de tamaño!

See? I told you not to get wet in that puddle brother? You've shrunk!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Mini Me is back to conquer the world!!

¡Mini Me regresó para conquistar el mundo!

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.