HomeQ&AWhy "Cuantos"?

Why "Cuantos"?

2
votes

"Me voy a quedar unos cuantos días más." That's how the conversation book I'm studying translates "I'm going to stay for a few more days." Is there a need for "cuantos" in there? Can one drop it? Thanks.

1665 views
updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by hamtab

3 Answers

1
vote

"cuantos" in this sentence , is used for express an amount . Don't forget you're talking about days . If you say "Me voy a quedar unos días más." , all is correct , but are not giving details , about how many days you're going to stay . maybe 2 , maybe 200 . But if you say "unos cuantos" , the other person you're talking , knows a bit more . Just this , an amount .

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Bunbury
1
vote

I think you can drop the cuantos but wait for the experts.

'Voy a quedarme unos días más.'

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

I´m going to stay quite a few more days.

....

quite a few (not comparable)

  1. An indefinite and somewhat large number; more than a few but fewer than a lot; a fair number of.

    I've watched quite a few basketball games in my time.

    He mirado unos cuantos partidos de básquetbol en mi época

....

related to future thread

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by mediterrunio
pozi, estoy de acuerdo - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2011
Yo creo que es *muy* interesante que descubrimos que interpretamos esto de maneras totalmente opuestas. Para mí, "me voy a quedar unos cuantos días más" significa "Unos pocos", ¡no muchos más! - Gekkosan, ENE 19, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS