HomeQ&APicture of the day: a very special kiss

Picture of the day: a very special kiss

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

...y no se te olvide que lo que me gusta más son los abrigos de piel y los collares de diamantes.

...and don't forget that what I like most are fur coats and diamond necklaces.

.

alt text

1760 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 17, 2010
no se te olvide - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Thanks :) but can you explain to me the use of impersonal "se" here? - Issabela, ABR 17, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

7 Answers

6
votes

¡ Estuve consciente todo el tiempo ! I was conscious the entire time! rolleyes

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
omg..lol - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
conscious - Rikko, ABR 17, 2010
todo el tiempo - Issabela, ABR 17, 2010
Gracias los tres amigos. - ray76, ABR 18, 2010
5
votes

Estás haciendo todo mal, Romeo. ¡Esa es la nariz!

You are doing it all wrong, Romeo. That is her nose!

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Rikko
:) - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
4
votes

No hay nada más precioso que la inocencia de los niños.


There is nothing more precious than the innocence of children.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor...¡Gracias! - Rolest, ABR 17, 2010
4
votes

Ewww...your breath smells like worms! Back off, man!

¡Ewww....tu aliento huele a gusanos! ¡Atrás, hombre!

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
huele a - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

You are supposed to blow the pinwheel not my nose!
¡Que se supone que el golpe molinillo/molinete no mi nariz! smile

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

"To be young was very heaven!"

        William Wordsworth (English Poet,1770 - 1850)

Ser joven fue onírico. (my translation)

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

¡Eh, hijo, sal de ella, por favor!

Hey, son, leave her, please!

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS