HomeQ&AWhat does "Lamentablemente el contador se resetea a ceros en este punto...** translate to?

What does "Lamentablemente el contador se resetea a ceros en este punto...** translate to?

3
votes

Morbo wrote the following on a thread.

Lamentablemente el contador se resetea a ceros en este punto...

My question is does this translate to A) or B)

If it is A how do you write B and vice-versa?

A) Unfortunately the counter is reset to zero at this point ...

or

B) Unfortunately the counter resets itself to zero at this point ...

Update What I am trying to find out is how does one write a "passive" sentence in Spanish if A) above is not one. (Which seems to be the case from the answers so far)

Update to the update

"Nosotros vendemos el pan aquí. oración activa.

Pan se venden aquí ". oración pasiva.

So how do I say

The bread is so good here it sells itself ???

Is it

El pan es tan bueno que aquí se venden solas

2984 views
updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
What I am trying to find out is how does one write a "passive" sentence in Spanish. - ian-hill, ABR 17, 2010
jejejejej, se morbo es un cachondo!! lol - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

"B" is the best translation. "A" is possible, but the closest literal translation of A would be:

"Lamentablemente, en este punto el contador es reseteado a ceros..."


The difference is subtle. "A" suggests the possibility of an external force acting over the counter. "B" implies that the counter does that by and to itself.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
perfect answer what can I say....;) - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
3
votes

Fist of all, according to my experience with software counters, they could be reset in two different way:

a) Manually, e.g. pressing a button using a propper interface by an external operator or user.

In this case we should say: The counter is reset to zero at this point (it is not necessarily an unfortunatly action).

b) Automatically, e.g.: as a consequence of a failure of the application (software) or as a programmed action under a conjunction of severals conditions.

In this case we should say: The counter resets itself to zero at this point (it is an unfortunatly situation in a failure case, but not necessarily if the origin was a programmed action)

Finally the sentence:

Lamentablemente el contador se resetea a ceros en este punto... is more related with the (b) option...

I hope this explanation clarify your question my friend...

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
otra respuesta perfecta, sobro aquí, no hay duda! - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

The counter really never resets itself. Someone or something reset it, so active voice sholud be used.

Examples:

I reset the counter when the indicator was grater than 1000 seconds...

The software reset the counter when the temperature indicator exceeded 120°C...

The last example could be modified to a more common expression, such as:

The counter resets itself when the temperature indicator exceeded 120°C... and in this case passive voice must be used, but it's understood that is not the counter the final responsible of the action.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

I'm rarely able to answer questions on here. I just clicked on this one because it sounded like it had something to do with LOST....ah well.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Desael
0
votes

I am still unclear about this so please have a look at the updated Question. Thanks.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

At a guess I would go for B because of the use of se - therefore implying that it reset itself.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by caza
0
votes

Sadly, the accountant re-set to zeros at this point"

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I think it says resets itself.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.