HomeQ&AIs this sentence Correct? Si el sol estuviese brillando, iría a la playa.

Is this sentence Correct? Si el sol estuviese brillando, iría a la playa.

0
votes

Please let me know if I have written this sentence correctly in Spanish.

Si el sol estuviese brillando, iría a la playa.

This is what I am trying to say.

If the sun were shining, I would go to the beach.

Thanks in advance for your help.

3444 views
updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by h1deaway

4 Answers

2
votes

Perfecto hide, como ves, tanto practicar al final da frutogrin

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
'practicar' 'da fruto' that sounds like something for the Phrasebook. I think I'm getting obsessed with it. - margaretbl, ABR 16, 2010
Muchas gracias. - h1deaway, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Gracias.

updated OCT 14, 2011
posted by TejanoViejo
1
vote

It's strange but I always want to use the other version (estuviera) and so when I hear/see this I always have a mental 'oh yeah' moment...

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Don't worry . Estuviera is correct too . - Bunbury, ABR 16, 2010
But I just have a strange feeling when I hear it, I always have to remind myself, to me somehow it sounds like there is a 'you' in there.... sigh - margaretbl, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

All sounds o.k. for me . Superior!!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Bunbury
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.