HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "esto huele a chamusquina"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "esto huele a chamusquina"

6
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!


This is how it works:

•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.


Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

esto huele a chamusquina

Alternative:

(me) huele a chamusquina


ejemplo:

No me gusta las miradas de la gente en este barrio, esto huele a chamusquina.



English translation:

I don't like the glances from the people in this neighborhood, there's something fishy going on here.



English phrase translation:

there's something fishy going on, there's something fish going on here

Alternative:

I smell something fishy = [(me) huele a chamusquina]

2815 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Congratulations! great post renaerules! - AntMexico, ABR 16, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

Cuando el vendedor de coches usados dice que un carro estaba manejando por una viejecita sólo los domingos, me huele a chamusquina.

When a used car salesman says that a car was driven by a little old lady only on Sundays, I smell something fishy.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Congratulations, Lisbeth! This sentence will be entered in the phrasebook! - renaerules, ABR 18, 2010
2
votes

Todos los niños son tranquilos: esto huele a chamusquina.

All the children are quiet: there's something fishy going on.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
Todos los niños son tranquilos: - renaerules, ABR 17, 2010
gracias renae! :-) - AKgal, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

Esto olió a chamusquina cuando alguien me mandó un email se dijo que había ganado un premio de 1 000€ y entonces me preguntó la cuenta bancaria para realizar la transferencia.

There was something fishy going on when someone sent me an email saying that I had won a 1 000€ prize and then asked for my bank account to make the transfer.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
2
votes
Si una inversión es demasiado bueno para ser verdad, se huela a chamusquina. If an investment is too good to be true, it smells fishy.
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
buena, huele - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

El negocio que me propusiste antes , huele a chamusquina - The business that you proposed me before , smells fishy

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Bunbury
posted by Bunbury
to me, smells fishy - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
gracias Heidi . Corregido . - Bunbury, ABR 16, 2010
Proposd to me, or That business proposal smells fishy. - ray76, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Cuando mi hijo me pidió prestado el coche y dijo que volvería en una hora, me olió a chamusquina.

When my son asked to borrow the car and said he would return in one hour, I smell ed something fishy.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by MattM
prestar, - renaerules, ABR 16, 2010
This ones pretty wierd. Google "borrow the car". - MattM, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote
  1. When I got a SMS telling me I'd won 10,000.00 pesos, I smelled something fishy.
  2. Cuango me llegó un SMS diciéndome que había ganado 10,000.00 pesos, me dio mala espina / me olió a chanchullo.
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by AntMexico
In Mexico is sad "dar mala espina", "oler a chanchullo" - AntMexico, ABR 16, 2010
muy interesante...gracias para compartir. - renaerules, ABR 16, 2010
Dar mala espina tambien lo usamos en españa . Y aqui un chanchullo es , tambien , un asunto no muy limpio . - Bunbury, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Cuando recibí la llamada telefónica para un crucero libre me olió a chamusquina.

When I received the phone call for the free cruise I smelled something fishy.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
chamusquina - alba3, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Cuando perdiste tu gatito en su casa, me olió a chamusquina.

When you lost your kitten in his house, I smelled something fishy.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Congratulations, Lisbeth! This sentence will be entered in the phrasebook!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.