HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Volcanic ash grounds flights in Europe

Video of the Day: Volcanic ash grounds flights in Europe

6
votes

Today's video is fresh out of today's headlines. A cloud of volcanic ash from Iceland has caused the biggest disruption in air travel since 9/11.

Add your comments in English (with the Spanish translation). Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile volcano disrupts air travel

2484 views
updated OCT 8, 2010
posted by Nicole-B

9 Answers

3
votes

Mi jefe es atascado en Alemania. ¡Ja-ja!

My boss is stuck in Germany. Ha-ha!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 008f2974
You sound devastated Dogbert!!! jejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
Let's hope he doesn't get on SpanishDict.com! - LaBurra, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Imagínense qué pasaría con la erupción del "super volcán" en en subsuelo del Parque Nacional de Yellowstone... shock

Just imagine what would happen with the eruption of the "super vocano" underground at Yellowstone National Park!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
there are supposed to be many tremors there all the time. - nizhoni1, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Habíamos planeado unas vacaciones en Tenerife para celebrar nuestro aniversario trigésimo, pero es probable que el vuelo será cancelado.Es una lástima, ¡pero hay gente en situaciones mucho más peores !

We had planned a holiday in Tenerife to celebrate our thirtieth wedding anniversary,but the flight will probably be cancelled.It is a pity ,but there are people in much worse situations!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
2
votes

These pictures give us a small glimpse of why airplanes are being grounded. alt text

People viewing fiery eruption prior to Wednesday's blast. alt text

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
increible... - mountaingirl123, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Las nubes de ceniza crean condiciones peligrosas para los aviónes. ¡Los pobres viajeros!

The ash clouds create dangerous conditions for airplanes. The poor travelers!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Si madre naturaleza está utilizando sus músculos y nos muestra a quien es realmente el jefe..

Yes mother nature flexing her muscles and showing us who really is in charge..

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

I wonder if Issa can see this in her part of the sky. Me pregunto si Issa es capaz de ver esto en su parte del cielo.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Muchos planes son cancelados y la mayoría de la gente disgusta.

A lot of plans are canceled and most people upset.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Wow...that's incredible!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.