HomeQ&ATranslation exercise, all levels, Spanish - English: Larry King se divorcia

Translation exercise, all levels, Spanish - English: Larry King se divorcia

13
votes

Have a shot at this translation, not too difficultgrin

Everybody welcomewink

LOL omg...seven wives, none less, this man is crazy, talking about "tropezar en la misma piedra" ..smirk

LOL

Corrections next weekgrin

El conocido presentador de televisión estadounidense Larry King presentó el miércoles los papeles de divorcio poniendo fin a 13 años de matrimonio con su séptima esposa, Shawn Southwick. King ha estado casado con siete mujeres, pero éste es su octavo divorcio debido a que previamente se volvió a casar con una de sus ex esposas, para luego, de nuevo, separarse legalmente de ella. Se apuntó que la mayor preocupación del «showman» es «el bienestar de los dos hijos que nacieron de este matrimonio», de 11 y 10 años. Después de que los abogados de King presentaran los papeles ante la corte, los asesores de su ex mujer, que se dedica al mundo de la música, también presentaron los documentos de divorcio en Los Ángeles. Ambas partes citaron diferencias irreconciliables, y, según «Radar Online», Shawn acusa a King de haberle sido infiel con su propia hermana.

9471 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
that was fun :-) - AKgal, ABR 19, 2010

27 Answers

6
votes

El conocido presentador de televisión estadounidense Larry King presentó el miércoles los papeles de divorcio poniendo fin a 13 años de matrimonio con su séptima esposa, Shawn Southwick. King ha estado casado con siete mujeres, pero éste es su octavo divorcio debido a que previamente se volvió a casar con una de sus ex esposas, para luego, de nuevo, separarse legalmente de ella. Se apuntó que la mayor preocupación del «showman» es «el bienestar de los dos hijos que nacieron de este matrimonio», de 11 y 10 años. Después de que los abogados de King presentaran los papeles ante la corte, los asesores de su ex mujer, que se dedica al mundo de la música, también presentaron los documentos de divorcio en Los Ángeles. Ambas partes citaron diferencias irreconciliables, y, según «Radar Online», Shawn acusa a King de haberle sido infiel con su propia hermana.

The famous American television host Larry King filed for divorce on Wednesday, putting an end to his 13-year marriage to his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women; but this is his eighth divorce since he remarried his ex-wife, and then later, legally separated from her. It was said that the biggest concern of the talk show host is the welfare of his two children, now ages 10 and 11, that resulted from the marriage. After King's lawyers filed the papers in court, advisors for his ex-wife, who works in the music industry, also filed for divorce in Los Angeles. Both parties are citing irreconcilable differences; and according to Radar Online, Southwick is accusing King of infidelity with her sister.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by AKgal
you did it, good job - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
gracias ;) - AKgal, ABR 22, 2010
4
votes

The famous US television host, Larry King, filed for divorce on Wednesday putting an end to 13 years of marriage with is seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eighth divorce due to the fact that he previously remarried one of his ex-wives, to become legally separated from her again later. It was indicated that the "showman's" number one priority is the "welfare of his two children from this marriage," ages 11 and 10. After King's lawyers presented the papers before the court, (legal) advisor's for his ex-wife, who is in the music industry, also filed divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences, and, according to "Radar Online," Shawn accuses King of having been unfaithful to her with her own sister.

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
number one priority, great, :) - 00494d19, ABR 20, 2010
4
votes

On Wednesday well-known US television commentator Larry King presented divorce papers to end his 13-year marriage to his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King had been married to seven women, but this is his eighth divorce because he previously remarried one of his ex-wives and later legally separated from her. It was pointed out that the "showman's" major concern was "the welfare of the two sons born in this marriage", aged 11 and 10 years. After King's lawyers presented the papers to the court, counsel for his ex-wife, who dedicates herself to the world of music, also presented divorce documentation in Los Angeles. Both parties cite irreconcilable differences and, according to "Radar Online," Shawn accuses King of having an affair with her own sister.

I wonder what gullible woman will marry this guy next?

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

Ok, I tried to translate to the way I would say it in English, so it's informal and not word for word (and I added some of my own comments in parenthesis). I hope it is correct and that I have understood the Spanish! I would title this : "More Than I Ever Wanted to Know about Larry King" LOL Great idea for learning in context, Heidita!

The well known American television host Larry king presented divorce papers to his 7th wife, Shawn Southwick, on Wednesday, putting an end to 13 years of marriage. (yikes) King has been married 7 times, but this is his eighth divorce because he remarried one of his ex wives but later divorced her again (hmm). It appears that the biggest concern of the showman is for the welfare of the children of this marriage, 11 and 10. After King's lawyers presented the papers before the court, the lawyers of his estranged wife, a musician, also presented divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences and according to Radar Online, Shawn accuses King of having an affair with her sister. (eew, wife number 8?)

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Jennivee
Hmm, the first sentence would be better translated as "filed for divorce" rather than "presented divorce papers"- that sounds awkward in English! - Jennivee, ABR 16, 2010
Yes, i agree, it has to sound as English as can be, you should have changed that. - 00494d19, ABR 20, 2010
3
votes

The popular American TV host Larry King on Wednesday presented divorce papers ending thirteen years of marriage to his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eighth divorce because he previously re-married one of his ex-wives, then again legally seperated from her. It was noted that the biggest concern of the showman is the welfare of the two boys born of this marriage, 11 and 10 year olds. After King's lawyers filed papers in court, the advisers of his ex-wife, who is dedicated to the world of music, also filed divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences as "Radar Online" Shawn accused King of having been unfaithful with his own sister.

Tengo solamente una pregunta para Tiger,Jaime James y Larry... ¿Por qué casarse?

Gracias Heidita.. gran ejercicio. Busco el Internet para cosas como esta.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
3
votes

The well known American TV presenter, Larry King, filed for the divorce of his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick, on Wednesday, ending their thirteen year marriage. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eight divorce, owing to the fact he remarried one of his ex wives, but later divorced her again. It was noted that the main worry of the "showman" is "the welfare of the children from the marriage", ages 11 and 10. After King's lawyers presented the divorce papers before the court, councillors for his estranged wife, who is in the music industry, also filed papers for divorce in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences, and according to Radar Online, Shawn has accused King of being unfaithful to her with her own sister.

smile

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

filed for divorce

I have had a look at this exercise and I really could not find a flaw in any of the transltions.

I have voted on the ones with the above, I think to "present divorce papers" does sound somewhat off...

Some questions arose:

asesor

is the same as consejero, that is in this case: lawyers

Literally, her legal adviser.

Se apuntó que la mayor preocupación del «showman» es «el bienestar de los dos hijos que nacieron de este

Se apuntó: it was said, it has been mentioned

Después de que los abogados de King presentaran

Remember, después de que...triggers the subjunctivewink

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
some of the translations say infidelity with his sister and some say her sister? - AKgal, ABR 20, 2010
yes, in the Spanish text this is unclear, it could be with H I S sister...let's hope it was "only" with her sister, lol - 00494d19, ABR 20, 2010
ok ty :-) - AKgal, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

Gracias Heidita.. gran ejercicio. Busco el Internet para cosas como esta.

Hola Matt, todo lo que pongo siempre es de periódicos, leo un periódico todos los díasgrin ¡En papel! jeje

This is certainly a lot easier when you are familiar with the subject matter! - dogbert

Es lo que me parecía. grin

A ver si alguien más se anima.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Buen consejo Heidita, yo ordené el periódico llamado "Viva Colorado". Gracias - MattM, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes

The renowned American television host Larry King filed for divorce in Los Angeles Wednesday, putting an end to his thirteen year marriage to his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eighth divorce owing to the fact that he remarried one of his ex-wives and later legally separated from her. It was noted that the greatest concern of the “showman” is “the wellbeing of the two children from the marriage, ages 11 and 10. After attorneys for King presented the papers before the court, counselors for his ex-wife, who has a career in the music industry, also filed papers for divorce in Los Angeles. Both parties cite irreconcilable differences, and, according to Radar Online, Shawn has accused King of infidelity involving her own sister.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
I hate it when I make silly mistakes. - h1deaway, ABR 19, 2010
cite - 00494d19, ABR 20, 2010
Yes, I saw it after I posted. Also, I left out seventh. - h1deaway, ABR 20, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - h1deaway, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes

The well-known US television interviewer Larry King on Wednesday filed divorce parpers, putting to an end thirteen years of marriage to his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has had seven wives, but this is his eighth divorce since he had previously married one of his ex-wives, but then legally separated from her. It was noted that the major concern of the showman was the welfare of the two children from this marriage, of ten and eleven years old. After the lawyers of King submitted the papers to the court, the advisors of his ex-wife, who is dedicated to the world of music, also presented divorce documents in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences, and, according to Radar Online, Shawn accused King of being unfaithful with his own sister.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 008f2974
This is certainly a lot easier when you are familiar with the subject matter! - 008f2974, ABR 16, 2010
That's what I thought, jeje - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
H E R sister!! - 00494d19, ABR 20, 2010
Oh, that makes a difference. :-) - 008f2974, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes

El conocido presentador de televisión estadounidense Larry King presentó el miércoles los papeles de divorcio poniendo fin a 13 años de matrimonio con su séptima esposa, Shawn Southwick. King ha estado casado con siete mujeres, pero éste es su octavo divorcio debido a que previamente se volvió a casar con una de sus ex esposas, para luego, de nuevo, separarse legalmente de ella. Se apuntó que la mayor preocupación del «showman» es «el bienestar de los dos hijos que nacieron de este matrimonio», de 11 y 10 años. Después de que los abogados de King presentaran los papeles ante la corte, los asesores de su ex mujer, que se dedica al mundo de la música, también presentaron los documentos de divorcio en Los Ángeles. Ambas partes citaron diferencias irreconciliables, y, según «Radar Online», Shawn acusa a King de haberle sido infiel con su propia hermana.

The well-known American television presenter Larry King, on Wednesday, presented the divorce papers putting an end to 13 years of marriage with her seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eight divorce due to that previously he returned to get married again with one of his ex-wifes, but late, again, seperate legally from her. It pointed out that the main preocupation of the "showman" is "the well-being of the two children who was born in this marriage", at ages 11 and 10. After the lawyers of King present the papers before the court, the advisors of his ex-wife, who works as a musician of the world, also presented the divorce documents in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences, and, according to "Radar Online", Shawn accuses King of having been unfaithful with her own sister.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Larry King, the famous American TV presenter, filed for divorce on Wednesday after 13 years of marriage to his 7th wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to 7 women, but this is his 8th divorce as he had previously remarried one of his ex-wives before later legally separating from her again. He has said that the main concern of his being a “showman” is the well-being of the two children (ages 11 and 10) from this marriage. After King’s attorneys filed papers with the court, advisors for his ex-wife, who works in the music industry, also filed their divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences and, according to Radar Online, Shawn accuses King of having an affair with her own sister.

...being a little loose with the translation...

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
2
votes

The well-known U.S. television personality, Larry King, presented on Wednesday divorce papers putting an end to 13 years of marriage with his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King was married to seven women, but this is the eighth divorce because previously he married one of his ex-wives again, and then later got a (another?) legal separation from her. It is said that the main concern of the "showman" is "the welfare of his two sons born from this marriage," 11 and 10 years old. After King's lawyers presented the papers to the court, the advisors of his ex-wives (? something about, dedicated to the world of his music? no entiendo mad ), also presented divorce documents in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences, and, according to "Radar Online," Shawn accused King of being unfaithful with her own sister.

Looks like "asesores" is another term for lawyers?

Edit: oops, originally I had "his own sister" which is even worse!!! Clearly I haven't learned the all possessives yet. Agree with whoever said, this is way more than I wanted to know about Larry King!

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by schemmn
posted by schemmn
2
votes

The popular American television presenter Larry King on Wednesday filed the divorce papers ending 13 years of marriage with his seventh wife, Shawn Southwick. King has been married to seven women, but this is his eighth divorce because previously he married one of his former wives, and then, again, legally separated from her. It was noted that the biggest concern of the "showman" is "the welfare of two children born of this marriage ', 11 and 10 years. After King's lawyers filed papers in court, the advisers of his ex-wife, which is dedicated to the world of music, also filed divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences as "Radar Online" Shawn King accused of having been unfaithful with his own sister

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

The well known US television host Larry king filed for divorce from his 7th wife, Shawn Southwick, on Wednesday, putting an end to 13 years of marriage.King has been married 7 times, but this is his eighth divorce because he remarried one of his ex wives only to divorce her again. King pointed out that his biggest concern is for the welfare of his two sons, 11 and 10, who were the results of this marriage. After King's lawyers presented the papers before the court, the lawyers of his estranged wife, a musician, also presented divorce papers in Los Angeles. Both parties cited irreconcilable differences and according to Radar Online, Shawn accuses King of having an affair with her sister.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS