HomeQ&AWhen saying, I love my life do you say: Me encanta la vida or me encanta mi vida?

When saying, I love my life do you say: Me encanta la vida or me encanta mi vida?

2
votes

¡Hola! Actually, now that I think about it, it's more likely the first one!!! ¿Es correcto, verdad? Hemos aprendido en la clase de español que cuando usamos una frase como: "My leg hurts" debemos usar: "Me duele la pierna" no "Me duele mi pierna." Creo que esto es la misma idea y la manera apropriada para decir esta frase en español. Pues, tiene sentido. ¡Le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

14015 views
updated DIC 29, 2011
edited by june10
posted by june10

4 Answers

6
votes

Not really. In this case there is an important difference in meaning.

"Me encanta la vida" means "I love life - in general"

"Me encanta mi vida" means "I love the way my life is".

However, there is a third alternative you have not considered:

"Amo mi vida", which is perfectly valid, and which means literally, and more deeply, "I love my life".

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
Gracias!!! - june10, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Amo Mi Vida!!

I Love my Life!!

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by lauraisley
1
vote

I think Me encanta mi vida. El/ la is used when it's your body part

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
Gracias!!! - june10, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

Think of it this way. Would you say? Me encanta mi esposa o Me encanta la esposa.

If its not obviously yours (body parts) then you better clarify. Especially in front of your wife.

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by gringojrf
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.