HomeQ&AIs there an accent or tilde in the Spanish word comuniquese?

Is there an accent or tilde in the Spanish word comuniquese?

0
votes

Is their there supposed to be an accent or a tilde in the Spanish word comuniquese? If it is absent, would it change the meaning? as in Por favor comuniquese con su padres.

5502 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by PolicyQ
I corrected a spelling mistake in your title and post. - Gekkosan, ABR 15, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, it's comuníquese. If there were no accent, it would not change the meaning, but it would be pronounced differently; you would say it "comuniQUEse," and that is not a word.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
37 seconds later :) - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

comuníquese

The accent is at the second place to the left of "se"

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Yes, there is one on the "i".

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.