I was listening to the song La Bamba and it sounds like jose Feliciano says something like Yo tragocito. Does anyone have any idea what that means?

0
votes

Is there a phrase like Yo tragocito? I was listening to the song La Bamba and it sounds like Jose Feliciano says something like that. Any ideas? I cannot find a translation of it anywhere. Maybe I misheard him. question question question

4889 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by tacofern

2 Answers

3
votes

This page seems to have the lyrics in Spanish and English ----> La Bamba

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

a trago is a drink. like we're going out for drinks. tragocito=little drink. if that is what he's saying :]

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by lamorenaza
Only if he says "un traguito". "Tragocito" is not a word.