HomeQ&AQué significa "por ahí parece haber asomando un cuerpo."

Qué significa "por ahí parece haber asomando un cuerpo."

0
votes

Qué significa "por ahí parece haber asomando un cuerpo."

I am having difficulty with this sentence.

I would hazard a guess, but I can't come up with anything that has any real meaning...

Thank you for any helpful comments!

2554 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Neago

3 Answers

2
votes

Without further context, I can only provide you with a literal translation, wich may or may not be adequate:

"a body seems to have peeked (from) there"

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Without further context it looks like someone is saying by what they seethere a body is beginning to peek out (of the ground or wherever it is laying)

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
"peek". Great minds think alike! :-D - Gekkosan, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

Thanks guys!

There really is not much context. It is from a Juana Molina song:

"Es así: No es verdad y nada es tan cierto, Por ahí parece haber asomando un cuerpo. Puede ser su cuerpo..."

Thanks again for your help!

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Neago
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.