HomeQ&AWhich is correct? Tu me dijiste... o Tu me dijistes... ?

Which is correct? Tu me dijiste... o Tu me dijistes... ?

1
vote

It is a self-explanatory question on grammar.

29339 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by PATVED

3 Answers

0
votes

If there is a person, it's "Tú me dijiste", but more than one person, it's "Vosotros me dijisteis". Moreover, and vosotros are usually absent.

Marianne's answer is correct, of course

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
That is correct.... but a totally differet.. - NikkiLR, ABR 15, 2010
Gracia Fidalgo, muy informativo! - PATVED, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum. The preterit is "dijiste" (you said).

If you click on the "More" button at the top of this page a menu will pop up -- there is a conjugation tool there.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Fabuloso, gracias por la respuesta tan rapida! - PATVED, ABR 15, 2010
Oh, y gracias por la bienvenida! - PATVED, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

The correct form is dijiste. Adding the "s" is just a bad habit for many Spanish speaking natives. I even catch my boyfriend doing it at times... such as "¿ya comistes?" Some do that for most of the verbs in the "tú" preterit from. I also practice in espanglish chat, and I catch people typing it that same way... mad

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
Si, ya sabia la respuesta porque mi primer lenguaje es el Espanol, pero despues de mucho tiempo aqui, pienso en Ingles. Al escuchar a otros usar la forma incorrecta uno comienza a dudar, pero ya no! Gracias. - PATVED, ABR 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.