A-Z of terms associated with bachelor(ette) parties

7
votes

Hi guys,

I'm organising a bachelorette party for one of my dearest friends who is getting married next week. Since I'm the only girlfriend who is neither

a) a mother yet

b) too busy being pregnant

c) or recovering from having a baby

it all comes down to yours truly...

I thought it would be fun to have an A-Z of terms associated with bachelor(ette) parties smile. Maybe one of your posts could even help me remember something I forgot.

So please post your responses in Spanish first with an English translation and feel free to post what comes to mind. Don't forget to click newest to see the latest post!

I'll start with the A - Alcool Alcohol.

Have fun!

Saludos, Chica

7971 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
Funny you should post this today. One of the first things that caught my attention this morning was a news item (in Spanish) that used the world "estriptís". That was a new form I had never seen before!
jejeje :)

31 Answers

4
votes

B -- bailadores dancers (strippers) LOL

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
male strippers ;) hahahaha nice one! *Chip&Dales; dancers*
3
votes

orgía...bueno, mejor noraspberry

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidita!!! ¡Y tan inocente que te ves! :-D
I am shocked!
jejeje me too!!! we're all good girls! :P
3
votes

Invitados - Guests!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
3
votes

Emborracharse - to get drunk!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by aeroplod
3
votes

guirnalda - garland (to put around the guests necks)

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Good idea! Thanks! :)
3
votes

disfrutar - to enjoy

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Krama
3
votes

cerveza -beer

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

A - Alcool Alcohol

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

(Los) Dulces Sweets, candies, confections

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by billy-jones
2
votes

Adornos (¿eróticos?): ornaments (erotic?)

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Postes y bikiníes

Poles and Bikinis

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

restaurante -restaurant

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

hielo - ice

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

Flores -- flowers

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Fiesta! It's a party!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--