HomeQ&Ahow to translate alpiste in english

how to translate alpiste in english

1
vote

alpiste's diet is the best to lower cholesterol and lose weight

42824 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by paperclip2010

4 Answers

0
votes

Are you trying to say "canary" as in the yellow bird?

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Hi Nizhoni, thank you for your imput, however, I was referring to a type of seeds called "alpiste" in spanish, that are very good for your health, and I do not know how to buy it in the USA. : ) - paperclip2010, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

The generic definition for alpiste is bird food. The more commonly used translation is Canaryseed, also spelled canary seed (phalaris canariensis)

Many people eat bird food quality Alpiste and are unaware that it contains naturally occurring silica fibers that have been linked to cancer.

Silica fibers in the traditional bird food quality phalaris canariensis are microscopic needle-like 'hairs' on the outside of traditional bird food quality canaryseed. These fibers have a shape and size similar to asbestos fibers and have been directly linked to esophageal cancer in various studies. For your safety stay away from bird food quality! For more details on the preparation and health benefits of "Silica Fiber Free" alpiste go to: http://www.alpiste.com/faq

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Alpiste
0
votes

Canary Grass

alpiste in our dictionary here at SpanishDict.com

alpiste or Phalaris canariensis at Wikipedia

Phalaris canariensis or annual canarygrass at US department of Agriculture

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Of course, you would ask for "canarygrass seed" if you want las semillas - Lrtward, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

There is something called "canary seed". Is that what you mean? There is another seed that I got at the healthfood store that I think of as birdseed and am blanking on the specific name right now.

Millet? small round white seeds you find in bird food that grows in long bunches?

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.