HomeQ&AHow would you translate "gambas a la plancha" in english,

How would you translate "gambas a la plancha" in english,

1
vote

I am translating a menu from Spanish into English and I am finding difficult the fact that they have different cuts of meat or different ways of cooking, please Help!!

14994 views
updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by mariaruiz

4 Answers

1
vote

The literasl translation is prawn on the iron Gambas being Prawn and a la Plancha being on the Iron. Grilled shrimp, or the Shrimp on the Barbi both fit. Either way you say it, it's fine table fair. .... So when should I be there?

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by mirdog
Welcome to the Forum Mirdog, if you fill out your languages on your avatar it really helps. - margaretbl, ENE 24, 2011
0
votes

Hola maricruz, the previous thread was entrecot.

this one: grilled shrimps

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by 00494d19
They are not shrimps as they are big prawns - mariaruiz, ABR 15, 2010
Depends on where you are. In Spain they're shrimps. - samdie, ENE 24, 2011
0
votes

"A la plancha" means cooked on a flate iron plate, like a griddle. It is nothing like "shrimp on the barbi".

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Shrimp on the Barbi (in Australia) !

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.